Loretto Heights - Lr024
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 3400 S Lowell Blvd · 80236
At a glance
Loretto Heights - Lr024 is a 294,948-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3400 S Lowell Blvd in Denver, Colorado, built in 1988. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 53 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 76.4 kBtu/ft² and 1,802 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 14% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 53 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 76.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,802 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,742,875 kWh |
| Natural gas | 165,736 therms |
| Gross floor area | 294,948 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:3886:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 53 | +3 | 76.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,802 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 50 | -4 | 80.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,907 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 54 | 72.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,943 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3400 S Lowell Blvd
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80236
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Loretto Heights - Lr024 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Loretto Heights - Lr024's ENERGY STAR score of 53 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 14% of them and lower than 85%. Its site EUI of 76.4 kBtu/ft² is about 34% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 294,948 sq ft, it is about 134% above the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1988 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Loretto Heights - Lr024's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Loretto Heights - Lr024, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 54 in 2021 to 53 in 2023 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 54. Site EUI moved from 72.5 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 76.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,943 tCO₂e to 1,802 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 53 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 53 means the building performs better than about 53% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 53 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 22 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Loretto Heights - Lr024's 76.4 kBtu/ft² across 294,948 sq ft works out to about 22.5 billion Btu (6,604 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,742,875 kWh of electricity and 165,736 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Loretto Heights - Lr024 to report its energy use?
Loretto Heights - Lr024 reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3886:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Steele Creek· 294,685 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- One Observatory Park (Nb10)· 294,099 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Gateway Park· 293,888 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- Bear Valley Park· 292,655 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Hanover Evans Station (South Broadway)· 290,052 sq ft
- Incline 45 Apartments· 289,442 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Loretto Heights - Lr024's energy grade?
Loretto Heights - Lr024 scores 53 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Loretto Heights - Lr024 use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 76.4 kBtu/ft² across 294,948 sq ft, including 1,742,875 kWh of electricity and 165,736 therms of natural gas.
What are Loretto Heights - Lr024's carbon emissions?
Loretto Heights - Lr024 reported 1,802 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Loretto Heights - Lr024?
Loretto Heights - Lr024 is at 3400 S Lowell Blvd, in Denver, Colorado 80236.
How big is Loretto Heights - Lr024 and when was it built?
Loretto Heights - Lr024 has 294,948 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Loretto Heights - Lr024 covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Loretto Heights - Lr024, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/loretto-heights-lr024-96f97e02 (data as of July 9, 2026).