BuildingCensus
A

Luxe At Mile High (Lx112)

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 3200 W Colfax Ave · 80204

At a glance

Luxe At Mile High (Lx112) is a 403,740-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3200 W Colfax Ave in Denver, Colorado, built in 2020. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 40.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,757 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
96
band A · 2023
Site EUI
40.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,757
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
403,740
sq ft
Year built
2020
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score96 (band A)
Site EUI40.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,757 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity2,540,599 kWh
Natural gas77,770 therms
Gross floor area403,740 sq ft
Source recorddenver:5908:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest96-240.7 kBtu/ft²1,757 tCO₂e
202298±038.0 kBtu/ft²1,705 tCO₂e
20219836.5 kBtu/ft²1,634 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3200 W Colfax Ave
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80204

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Luxe At Mile High (Lx112) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Luxe At Mile High (Lx112)'s ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 19%. Its site EUI of 40.7 kBtu/ft² is about 29% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 403,740 sq ft, it is about 220% above the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Luxe At Mile High (Lx112)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Luxe At Mile High (Lx112), covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2021 to 96 in 2023 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 98. Site EUI moved from 36.5 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 40.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,634 tCO₂e to 1,757 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Luxe At Mile High (Lx112)'s 40.7 kBtu/ft² across 403,740 sq ft works out to about 16.4 billion Btu (4,816 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 2,540,599 kWh of electricity and 77,770 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Luxe At Mile High (Lx112) to report its energy use?

Luxe At Mile High (Lx112) reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:5908:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Luxe At Mile High (Lx112)'s energy grade?

Luxe At Mile High (Lx112) scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Luxe At Mile High (Lx112) use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 40.7 kBtu/ft² across 403,740 sq ft, including 2,540,599 kWh of electricity and 77,770 therms of natural gas.

What are Luxe At Mile High (Lx112)'s carbon emissions?

Luxe At Mile High (Lx112) reported 1,757 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Luxe At Mile High (Lx112)?

Luxe At Mile High (Lx112) is at 3200 W Colfax Ave, in Denver, Colorado 80204.

How big is Luxe At Mile High (Lx112) and when was it built?

Luxe At Mile High (Lx112) has 403,740 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Luxe At Mile High (Lx112) covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Luxe At Mile High (Lx112), Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/luxe-at-mile-high-lx112-ca0b0130 (data as of July 9, 2026).