Metropolis Apartments (Mp92)
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1011 Colorado Blvd · 80206
At a glance
Metropolis Apartments (Mp92) is a 51,860-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1011 Colorado Blvd in Denver, Colorado, built in 1971. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 71.4 kBtu/ft² and 364 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 26% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 68 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 71.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 364 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 479,659 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,670 therms |
| Gross floor area | 51,860 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:2893:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 68 | -7 | 71.4 kBtu/ft² | 364 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 75 | -5 | 71.1 kBtu/ft² | 352 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 80 | 67.0 kBtu/ft² | 346 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1011 Colorado Blvd
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80206
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Metropolis Apartments (Mp92) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Metropolis Apartments (Mp92)'s ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 26% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 71.4 kBtu/ft² is about 25% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 51,860 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1971, 19 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Metropolis Apartments (Mp92)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Metropolis Apartments (Mp92), covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2021 to 68 in 2023 (-12 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 80. Site EUI moved from 67.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 71.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 7% increase. Reported emissions went from 346 tCO₂e to 364 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Metropolis Apartments (Mp92)'s 71.4 kBtu/ft² across 51,860 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,085 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 479,659 kWh of electricity and 20,670 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Metropolis Apartments (Mp92) to report its energy use?
Metropolis Apartments (Mp92) reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2893:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Liv On Steele· 51,809 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 1375 High St· 51,768 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 3300 High St Condos· 51,732 sq ft
- 1325 N Garfield St· 51,730 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Morningside Condos - Building B· 51,656 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Penn Vii Apartments· 51,625 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Metropolis Apartments (Mp92)'s energy grade?
Metropolis Apartments (Mp92) scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Metropolis Apartments (Mp92) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 71.4 kBtu/ft² across 51,860 sq ft, including 479,659 kWh of electricity and 20,670 therms of natural gas.
What are Metropolis Apartments (Mp92)'s carbon emissions?
Metropolis Apartments (Mp92) reported 364 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Metropolis Apartments (Mp92)?
Metropolis Apartments (Mp92) is at 1011 Colorado Blvd, in Denver, Colorado 80206.
How big is Metropolis Apartments (Mp92) and when was it built?
Metropolis Apartments (Mp92) has 51,860 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1971 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Metropolis Apartments (Mp92) covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Metropolis Apartments (Mp92), Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/metropolis-apartments-mp92-038c1f02 (data as of July 9, 2026).