Monroe Pointe
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 333 S. Monroe St · 80209
At a glance
Monroe Pointe is a 134,672-square-foot multifamily housing building at 333 S. Monroe St in Denver, Colorado, built in 2008. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 51 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 74.2 kBtu/ft² and 922 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 13% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 51 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 74.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 922 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,125,021 kWh |
| Natural gas | 61,580 therms |
| Gross floor area | 134,672 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:3507:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 51 | -20 | 74.2 kBtu/ft² | 922 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | -1 | 66.2 kBtu/ft² | 961 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 72 | 58.1 kBtu/ft² | 970 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 333 S. Monroe St
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80209
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Monroe Pointe compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Monroe Pointe's ENERGY STAR score of 51 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 13% of them and lower than 86%. Its site EUI of 74.2 kBtu/ft² is about 30% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 134,672 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 18 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Monroe Pointe's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Monroe Pointe, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2021 to 51 in 2023 (-21 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 72. Site EUI moved from 58.1 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 74.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 28% increase. Reported emissions went from 970 tCO₂e to 922 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 51 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 51 means the building performs better than about 51% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 51 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 24 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Monroe Pointe's 74.2 kBtu/ft² across 134,672 sq ft works out to about 10 billion Btu (2,929 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,125,021 kWh of electricity and 61,580 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Monroe Pointe to report its energy use?
Monroe Pointe reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3507:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Montmartre Apartments· 134,618 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Arroyo Village Apartments· 134,554 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Marionpark Condominiums· 132,379 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Westwood Crossing Lllp· 132,205 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Summerhouse Condominium Association· 132,000 sq ft
- Central Park Flats Association· 131,848 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Monroe Pointe's energy grade?
Monroe Pointe scores 51 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Monroe Pointe use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 74.2 kBtu/ft² across 134,672 sq ft, including 1,125,021 kWh of electricity and 61,580 therms of natural gas.
What are Monroe Pointe's carbon emissions?
Monroe Pointe reported 922 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Monroe Pointe?
Monroe Pointe is at 333 S. Monroe St, in Denver, Colorado 80209.
How big is Monroe Pointe and when was it built?
Monroe Pointe has 134,672 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Monroe Pointe covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Monroe Pointe, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/monroe-pointe-7d4b758d (data as of July 9, 2026).