Morningside Condos - Building F
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO
At a glance
Morningside Condos - Building F is a 55,956-square-foot multifamily housing building in Denver, Colorado, built in 1973. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 60.9 kBtu/ft² and 244 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 60.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 244 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 188,565 kWh |
| Natural gas | 27,663 therms |
| Gross floor area | 55,956 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:4625:2023 |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Morningside Condos - Building F compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Morningside Condos - Building F's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 60.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft².
At 55,956 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Morningside Condos - Building F's 60.9 kBtu/ft² across 55,956 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (999 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 188,565 kWh of electricity and 27,663 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Morningside Condos - Building F to report its energy use?
Morningside Condos - Building F reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:4625:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Harvard Park· 55,892 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- Colburn Hotel & Apartments· 55,652 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- Evans Station (Vn129)· 55,650 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Evo On Emerson (Ev052)· 55,512 sq ft
- Peregrine Place Apartments· 55,482 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Elevate At Pena Station - 17607 E 61 / Bldg2· 55,460 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Morningside Condos - Building F's energy grade?
Morningside Condos - Building F scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Morningside Condos - Building F use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 60.9 kBtu/ft² across 55,956 sq ft, including 188,565 kWh of electricity and 27,663 therms of natural gas.
What are Morningside Condos - Building F's carbon emissions?
Morningside Condos - Building F reported 244 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Morningside Condos - Building F?
Morningside Condos - Building F is in Denver, Colorado.
How big is Morningside Condos - Building F and when was it built?
Morningside Condos - Building F has 55,956 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Morningside Condos - Building F covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Morningside Condos - Building F, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/morningside-condos-building-f-62956947 (data as of July 9, 2026).