Northfield (Trenton)
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 4900 Trenton St · 80238
At a glance
Northfield (Trenton) is a 87,258-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4900 Trenton St in Denver, Colorado, built in 2015. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 46.9 kBtu/ft² and 404 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 68% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 46.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 404 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 524,424 kWh |
| Natural gas | 22,725 therms |
| Gross floor area | 87,258 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:5453:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 93 | -4 | 46.9 kBtu/ft² | 404 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | +2 | 45.2 kBtu/ft² | 374 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 95 | 45.6 kBtu/ft² | 403 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4900 Trenton St
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80238
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Northfield (Trenton) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Northfield (Trenton)'s ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 68% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 46.9 kBtu/ft² is about 18% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 87,258 sq ft, it is about 31% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Northfield (Trenton)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Northfield (Trenton), covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2021 to 93 in 2023 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 97. Site EUI moved from 45.6 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 46.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 403 tCO₂e to 404 tCO₂e over the same span (up 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Northfield (Trenton)'s 46.9 kBtu/ft² across 87,258 sq ft works out to about 4.1 billion Btu (1,199 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 524,424 kWh of electricity and 22,725 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Northfield (Trenton) to report its energy use?
Northfield (Trenton) reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:5453:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Park Towers Hoa· 87,000 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Corsican Apartments· 86,996 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts· 86,400 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Cheesman Gardens Hoa· 86,353 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Hangar Lofts· 86,301 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 1000 Grant· 85,751 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Northfield (Trenton)'s energy grade?
Northfield (Trenton) scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Northfield (Trenton) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 46.9 kBtu/ft² across 87,258 sq ft, including 524,424 kWh of electricity and 22,725 therms of natural gas.
What are Northfield (Trenton)'s carbon emissions?
Northfield (Trenton) reported 404 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Northfield (Trenton)?
Northfield (Trenton) is at 4900 Trenton St, in Denver, Colorado 80238.
How big is Northfield (Trenton) and when was it built?
Northfield (Trenton) has 87,258 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Northfield (Trenton) covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Northfield (Trenton), Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/northfield-trenton-858c63d6 (data as of July 9, 2026).