BuildingCensus
D

Sleek Lofts Apartments

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 770 Grant Street · 80203

At a glance

Sleek Lofts Apartments is a 49,147-square-foot multifamily housing building at 770 Grant Street in Denver, Colorado, built in 1963. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 42 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 64.0 kBtu/ft² and 315 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 10% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
42
band D · 2023
Site EUI
64.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
315
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
49,147
sq ft
Year built
1963
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score42 (band D)
Site EUI64.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions315 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity425,097 kWh
Natural gas16,972 therms
Gross floor area49,147 sq ft
Source recorddenver:3142:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest42+1564.0 kBtu/ft²315 tCO₂e
202227-280.0 kBtu/ft²361 tCO₂e
20212973.2 kBtu/ft²364 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
770 Grant Street
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80203

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Sleek Lofts Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Sleek Lofts Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 42 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 10% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 64.0 kBtu/ft² is about 12% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 49,147 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Sleek Lofts Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Sleek Lofts Apartments, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 29 in 2021 to 42 in 2023 (+13 points). Site EUI moved from 73.2 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 64.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 364 tCO₂e to 315 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 42 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 42 means the building performs better than about 42% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 42 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 33 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sleek Lofts Apartments's 64.0 kBtu/ft² across 49,147 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (922 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 425,097 kWh of electricity and 16,972 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Sleek Lofts Apartments to report its energy use?

Sleek Lofts Apartments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3142:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Sleek Lofts Apartments's energy grade?

Sleek Lofts Apartments scores 42 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Sleek Lofts Apartments use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 64.0 kBtu/ft² across 49,147 sq ft, including 425,097 kWh of electricity and 16,972 therms of natural gas.

What are Sleek Lofts Apartments's carbon emissions?

Sleek Lofts Apartments reported 315 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Sleek Lofts Apartments?

Sleek Lofts Apartments is at 770 Grant Street, in Denver, Colorado 80203.

How big is Sleek Lofts Apartments and when was it built?

Sleek Lofts Apartments has 49,147 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Sleek Lofts Apartments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sleek Lofts Apartments, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/sleek-lofts-apartments-b4419d17 (data as of July 9, 2026).