Sloan'S Lake Medical Center
Other/Specialty Hospital in Denver, CO · 1601 N Lowell Blvd · 80204
At a glance
Sloan'S Lake Medical Center is a 162,189-square-foot other/specialty hospital at 1601 N Lowell Blvd in Denver, Colorado, built in 1962. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 86.9 kBtu/ft² and 2,067 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 86.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 2,067 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 3,791,090 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,579 therms |
| Gross floor area | 162,189 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:2353:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | — | 86.9 kBtu/ft² | 2,067 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 82.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,923 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 79.4 kBtu/ft² | 2,012 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1601 N Lowell Blvd
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80204
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Sloan'S Lake Medical Center compare with other other/specialty hospital buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 6 other/specialty hospital buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 86.9 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 168.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 162,189 sq ft, it is about 126% above the average floor area of 71,748 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 35 years earlier than the group's average year built (1998).
How has Sloan'S Lake Medical Center's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Sloan'S Lake Medical Center, covering report years 2021–2023. Site EUI moved from 79.4 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 86.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 9% increase. Reported emissions went from 2,012 tCO₂e to 2,067 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does a site EUI of 86.9 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sloan'S Lake Medical Center's 86.9 kBtu/ft² across 162,189 sq ft works out to about 14.1 billion Btu (4,131 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 3,791,090 kWh of electricity and 11,579 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sloan'S Lake Medical Center to report its energy use?
Sloan'S Lake Medical Center reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2353:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More other/specialty hospital buildings in Denver
- Cherry Creek Medical Center· 96,317 sq ft · EUI 278.9 kBtu/ft²
- Tucc, The Urology Center Of Colorado· 56,349 sq ft · EUI 205.7 kBtu/ft²
- Samaritan House· 46,412 sq ft · EUI 182.8 kBtu/ft²
- The Denver Hospice· 35,152 sq ft · EUI 96.4 kBtu/ft²
- Eating Recovery Center· 34,070 sq ft · EUI 161.9 kBtu/ft²
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Sloan'S Lake Medical Center's energy grade?
Sloan'S Lake Medical Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 86.9 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Sloan'S Lake Medical Center use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 86.9 kBtu/ft² across 162,189 sq ft, including 3,791,090 kWh of electricity and 11,579 therms of natural gas.
What are Sloan'S Lake Medical Center's carbon emissions?
Sloan'S Lake Medical Center reported 2,067 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Sloan'S Lake Medical Center?
Sloan'S Lake Medical Center is at 1601 N Lowell Blvd, in Denver, Colorado 80204.
How big is Sloan'S Lake Medical Center and when was it built?
Sloan'S Lake Medical Center has 162,189 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as other/specialty hospital.
Is Sloan'S Lake Medical Center covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sloan'S Lake Medical Center, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/sloan-s-lake-medical-center-e097d917 (data as of July 9, 2026).