Somerset Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 818 Logan St. · 80203
At a glance
Somerset Apartments is a 84,030-square-foot multifamily housing building at 818 Logan St. in Denver, Colorado, built in 1968. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 79.7 kBtu/ft² and 531 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 79.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 531 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 528,854 kWh |
| Natural gas | 48,939 therms |
| Gross floor area | 84,030 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:3122:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 81 | +11 | 79.7 kBtu/ft² | 531 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 70 | -1 | 97.8 kBtu/ft² | 537 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 71 | 93.0 kBtu/ft² | 545 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 818 Logan St.
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80203
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Somerset Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Somerset Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 79.7 kBtu/ft² is about 40% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 84,030 sq ft, it is about 33% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1968, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Somerset Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Somerset Apartments, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 71 in 2021 to 81 in 2023 (+10 points). Site EUI moved from 93.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 79.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 545 tCO₂e to 531 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Somerset Apartments's 79.7 kBtu/ft² across 84,030 sq ft works out to about 6.7 billion Btu (1,963 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 528,854 kWh of electricity and 48,939 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Somerset Apartments to report its energy use?
Somerset Apartments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3122:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- The Elisabetta - 5120 N Broadway, Denver, Co 80216, Usa· 84,015 sq ft · score 19 (D)
- Chestnut Ridge (Ch04)· 84,008 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- St. Luke'S Lofts· 83,126 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Chamberlin Heights· 82,900 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Syracuse· 82,797 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Aria Apartments· 82,748 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Somerset Apartments's energy grade?
Somerset Apartments scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Somerset Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 79.7 kBtu/ft² across 84,030 sq ft, including 528,854 kWh of electricity and 48,939 therms of natural gas.
What are Somerset Apartments's carbon emissions?
Somerset Apartments reported 531 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Somerset Apartments?
Somerset Apartments is at 818 Logan St., in Denver, Colorado 80203.
How big is Somerset Apartments and when was it built?
Somerset Apartments has 84,030 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Somerset Apartments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Somerset Apartments, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/somerset-apartments-ed2733d2 (data as of July 9, 2026).