BuildingCensus
A

The Chateau

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 900 N Sherman St · 80203

At a glance

The Chateau is a 38,715-square-foot multifamily housing building at 900 N Sherman St in Denver, Colorado, built in 1922. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 56.1 kBtu/ft² and 149 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 74% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
95
band A · 2023
Site EUI
56.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
149
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
38,715
sq ft
Year built
1922
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score95 (band A)
Site EUI56.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions149 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity100,529 kWh
Natural gas18,270 therms
Gross floor area38,715 sq ft
Source recorddenver:3105:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest95+556.1 kBtu/ft²149 tCO₂e
202290-271.8 kBtu/ft²153 tCO₂e
20219266.5 kBtu/ft²149 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
900 N Sherman St
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80203

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does The Chateau compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. The Chateau's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 74% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 56.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 38,715 sq ft, it is about 69% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1922, 68 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has The Chateau's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for The Chateau, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2021 to 95 in 2023 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 66.5 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 56.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 149 tCO₂e to 149 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Chateau's 56.1 kBtu/ft² across 38,715 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (637 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 100,529 kWh of electricity and 18,270 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires The Chateau to report its energy use?

The Chateau reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3105:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is The Chateau's energy grade?

The Chateau scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does The Chateau use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 56.1 kBtu/ft² across 38,715 sq ft, including 100,529 kWh of electricity and 18,270 therms of natural gas.

What are The Chateau's carbon emissions?

The Chateau reported 149 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is The Chateau?

The Chateau is at 900 N Sherman St, in Denver, Colorado 80203.

How big is The Chateau and when was it built?

The Chateau has 38,715 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1922 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is The Chateau covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Chateau, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/the-chateau-88aac432 (data as of July 9, 2026).