The Quincy (Tq36)
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1776 Curtis St · 80202
At a glance
The Quincy (Tq36) is a 445,889-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1776 Curtis St in Denver, Colorado, built in 2018. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 53 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 62.6 kBtu/ft² and 2,794 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 14% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 53 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 62.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 2,794 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 3,968,148 kWh |
| Natural gas | 130,862 therms |
| Gross floor area | 445,889 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:6015:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 53 | -1 | 62.6 kBtu/ft² | 2,794 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 54 | +4 | 67.7 kBtu/ft² | 2,885 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 50 | 66.8 kBtu/ft² | 3,033 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1776 Curtis St
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80202
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does The Quincy (Tq36) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. The Quincy (Tq36)'s ENERGY STAR score of 53 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 14% of them and lower than 85%. Its site EUI of 62.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft².
At 445,889 sq ft, it is about 253% above the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Quincy (Tq36)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for The Quincy (Tq36), covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 50 in 2021 to 53 in 2023 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 54. Site EUI moved from 66.8 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 62.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 3,033 tCO₂e to 2,794 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 53 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 53 means the building performs better than about 53% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 53 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 22 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Quincy (Tq36)'s 62.6 kBtu/ft² across 445,889 sq ft works out to about 27.9 billion Btu (8,180 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 3,968,148 kWh of electricity and 130,862 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Quincy (Tq36) to report its energy use?
The Quincy (Tq36) reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:6015:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Modera Art Park (Drivetrain)(Dr108)· 444,822 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Amli Rino· 438,283 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Fitzgerald (Fi025)· 437,194 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Co010 Avalon Lowry (Nc065)· 435,691 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360)· 428,106 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 1170 Galapago Street, Llc· 427,702 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is The Quincy (Tq36)'s energy grade?
The Quincy (Tq36) scores 53 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Quincy (Tq36) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 62.6 kBtu/ft² across 445,889 sq ft, including 3,968,148 kWh of electricity and 130,862 therms of natural gas.
What are The Quincy (Tq36)'s carbon emissions?
The Quincy (Tq36) reported 2,794 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is The Quincy (Tq36)?
The Quincy (Tq36) is at 1776 Curtis St, in Denver, Colorado 80202.
How big is The Quincy (Tq36) and when was it built?
The Quincy (Tq36) has 445,889 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Quincy (Tq36) covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Quincy (Tq36), Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/the-quincy-tq36-33028a18 (data as of July 9, 2026).