BuildingCensus
A

University Apartments North

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1861 S. University Blvd. · 80208

At a glance

University Apartments North is a 25,690-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1861 S. University Blvd. in Denver, Colorado, built in 1961. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 45.7 kBtu/ft² and 89 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 81% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
97
band A · 2023
Site EUI
45.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
89
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
25,690
sq ft
Year built
1961
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score97 (band A)
Site EUI45.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions89 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity75,566 kWh
Natural gas9,151 therms
Gross floor area25,690 sq ft
Source recorddenver:5261:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest97-345.7 kBtu/ft²89 tCO₂e
2022100±037.4 kBtu/ft²68 tCO₂e
202110032.0 kBtu/ft²57 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1861 S. University Blvd.
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80208

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does University Apartments North compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. University Apartments North's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 81% of them and lower than 15%. Its site EUI of 45.7 kBtu/ft² is about 20% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 25,690 sq ft, it is about 80% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1961, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has University Apartments North's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for University Apartments North, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2021 to 97 in 2023 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 32.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 45.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 43% increase. Reported emissions went from 57 tCO₂e to 89 tCO₂e over the same span (up 56%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. University Apartments North's 45.7 kBtu/ft² across 25,690 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (344 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 75,566 kWh of electricity and 9,151 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires University Apartments North to report its energy use?

University Apartments North reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:5261:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is University Apartments North's energy grade?

University Apartments North scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does University Apartments North use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 45.7 kBtu/ft² across 25,690 sq ft, including 75,566 kWh of electricity and 9,151 therms of natural gas.

What are University Apartments North's carbon emissions?

University Apartments North reported 89 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is University Apartments North?

University Apartments North is at 1861 S. University Blvd., in Denver, Colorado 80208.

How big is University Apartments North and when was it built?

University Apartments North has 25,690 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1961 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is University Apartments North covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “University Apartments North, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/university-apartments-north-57bc4ed7 (data as of July 9, 2026).