02-17 M&B REALTY LLC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 195-199 Montrose Ave · 11206
At a glance
02-17 M&B REALTY LLC is a 79,726-square-foot multifamily housing building at 195-199 Montrose Ave in New York City, New York, built in 2000. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 23.0 kBtu/ft² and 152 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 23.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 43.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 152 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 255,759 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,642 therms |
| Gross floor area | 79,726 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:17353185:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 23.0 kBtu/ft² | 152 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +66 | 25.6 kBtu/ft² | 153 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 34 | 52.3 kBtu/ft² | 315 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 195-199 Montrose Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11206
- Coordinates
- 40.70754, -73.94108
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lindsay Parkscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 3,136,278 sq ft
- BUSHWICK/HYLANscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,552,000 sq ft
- BUSHWICK/HYLAN CAMPUSscore 14
Multifamily Housing · 1,552,000 sq ft
- WILLIAMSBURGscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 1,487,900 sq ft
- Williamsburg Houses: CAMPUSscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 1,468,900 sq ft
- BUSHWICKscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,327,600 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 02-17 M&B REALTY LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 02-17 M&B REALTY LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 23.0 kBtu/ft² is about 69% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 63% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 79,726 sq ft, it is about 21% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 48 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 02-17 M&B REALTY LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 02-17 M&B REALTY LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 34 in 2022 to 100 in 2024 (+66 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 52.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 23.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 56% decrease. Reported emissions went from 315 tCO₂e to 152 tCO₂e over the same span (down 52%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 02-17 M&B REALTY LLC's 23.0 kBtu/ft² across 79,726 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (537 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 43.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 255,759 kWh of electricity and 9,642 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 02-17 M&B REALTY LLC to report its energy use?
02-17 M&B REALTY LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:17353185:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- SANS SOUCI APT INC: 1955 Williamsbridge Rd· 79,715 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 91-32/34 195th St LLC· 79,709 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- WBV APARTMENT CORP· 79,689 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Jacob's Place 2350 Webster Ave.· 79,659 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 3045 Godwin Terrace LLC· 79,653 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 231 West 230th Street· 79,630 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 02-17 M&B REALTY LLC's energy grade?
02-17 M&B REALTY LLC scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 02-17 M&B REALTY LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 23.0 kBtu/ft² (43.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 79,726 sq ft, including 255,759 kWh of electricity and 9,642 therms of natural gas.
What are 02-17 M&B REALTY LLC's carbon emissions?
02-17 M&B REALTY LLC reported 152 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 02-17 M&B REALTY LLC?
02-17 M&B REALTY LLC is at 195-199 Montrose Ave, in New York City, New York 11206. Its coordinates are 40.70754, -73.94108 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 02-17 M&B REALTY LLC and when was it built?
02-17 M&B REALTY LLC has 79,726 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 02-17 M&B REALTY LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “02-17 M&B REALTY LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/02-17-m-b-realty-llc-a35f22a9 (data as of October 2, 2026).