1 Gracie Ter
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 605 E. 82ND ST. · 10028
At a glance
1 Gracie Ter is a 208,122-square-foot multifamily housing building at 605 E. 82ND ST. in New York City, New York, built in 1954. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 72.6 kBtu/ft² and 973 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 72.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 99.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 973 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 804,357 kWh |
| Natural gas | 123,686 therms |
| Gross floor area | 208,122 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2669620:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 72 | -10 | 72.6 kBtu/ft² | 973 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 82 | +7 | 66.5 kBtu/ft² | 864 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 75 | 74.9 kBtu/ft² | 937 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 605 E. 82ND ST.
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10028
- Coordinates
- 40.77222, -73.94630
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Glenwood - Campus - The Pavilionscore 46
Multifamily Housing · 1,024,964 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 751,938 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 696,338 sq ft
- 305 East 86th Streetscore 26
Multifamily Housing · 690,703 sq ft
Other - Specialty Hospital · 658,736 sq ft
- HSS - Campusscore 6
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 644,696 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 1 Gracie Ter compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1 Gracie Ter's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 46%. Its site EUI of 72.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 208,122 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1954 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1 Gracie Ter's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 1 Gracie Ter, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 75 in 2022 to 72 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 82. Site EUI moved from 74.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 72.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 937 tCO₂e to 973 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1 Gracie Ter's 72.6 kBtu/ft² across 208,122 sq ft works out to about 15.1 billion Btu (4,428 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 99.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 804,357 kWh of electricity and 123,686 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1 Gracie Ter to report its energy use?
1 Gracie Ter reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2669620:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 950 Westchester Ave· 208,117 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Andrews: 92 Laight St· 208,100 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 2519 Creston Avenue· 208,069 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Spring - 2519 Creston Avenue· 208,069 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 2519 Creston Ave· 208,069 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Grote Street Apartments, LP· 207,850 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 1 Gracie Ter's energy grade?
1 Gracie Ter scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1 Gracie Ter use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 72.6 kBtu/ft² (99.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 208,122 sq ft, including 804,357 kWh of electricity and 123,686 therms of natural gas.
What are 1 Gracie Ter's carbon emissions?
1 Gracie Ter reported 973 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1 Gracie Ter?
1 Gracie Ter is at 605 E. 82ND ST., in New York City, New York 10028. Its coordinates are 40.77222, -73.94630 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 1 Gracie Ter and when was it built?
1 Gracie Ter has 208,122 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1954 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1 Gracie Ter covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1 Gracie Ter, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1-gracie-ter-a84d2ce2 (data as of October 2, 2026).