10 Halletts Point
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11102
At a glance
10 Halletts Point is a 539,142-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2019. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 55.2 kBtu/ft² and 2,645 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 44% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 64 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 55.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 113.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,645 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 5,029,872 kWh |
| Natural gas | 126,183 therms |
| Water use | 12,108 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 539,142 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:16069834:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 64 | -5 | 55.2 kBtu/ft² | 2,645 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 69 | -19 | 51.0 kBtu/ft² | 2,439 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 88 | 47.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,832 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10 Halletts Point
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11102
- Coordinates
- 40.77633, -73.93576
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Wastewater Treatment Plant · 1,546,246 sq ft
- ASTORIAscore 10
Multifamily Housing · 1,211,610 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 751,938 sq ft
- The Octagon (oc034)score 75
Multifamily Housing · 556,000 sq ft
- 25-40 Shore Blvdscore 89
Multifamily Housing · 407,200 sq ft
- AKAM - 25-40 Shore Boulevardscore 89
Multifamily Housing · 403,692 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 10 Halletts Point compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 10 Halletts Point's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 44% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 55.2 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 539,142 sq ft, it is about 434% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 67 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 10 Halletts Point's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 10 Halletts Point, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2022 to 64 in 2024 (-24 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 88. Site EUI moved from 47.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 55.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 16% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,832 tCO₂e to 2,645 tCO₂e over the same span (up 44%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 10 Halletts Point's 55.2 kBtu/ft² across 539,142 sq ft works out to about 29.8 billion Btu (8,722 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 113.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 5,029,872 kWh of electricity, 126,183 therms of natural gas and 12,108 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 10 Halletts Point to report its energy use?
10 Halletts Point reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:16069834:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 303 East 57th St· 539,027 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- (4161) - Excelsior 57th Corp (303 East 57th Street)· 539,027 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- 303 East 57th Street· 539,027 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- River Point Towers Cooperative (555 Kappock Street)· 539,000 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 221-22 Manor Road· 538,560 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- 211-65 23rd Avenue - 24509· 538,384 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 10 Halletts Point's energy grade?
10 Halletts Point scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 10 Halletts Point use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 55.2 kBtu/ft² (113.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 539,142 sq ft, including 5,029,872 kWh of electricity and 126,183 therms of natural gas.
What are 10 Halletts Point's carbon emissions?
10 Halletts Point reported 2,645 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 10 Halletts Point?
10 Halletts Point is in New York City, New York 11102. Its coordinates are 40.77633, -73.93576 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 10 Halletts Point and when was it built?
10 Halletts Point has 539,142 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 10 Halletts Point covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “10 Halletts Point, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/10-halletts-point-be8d7639 (data as of October 2, 2026).