100 Thayer
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 100 Thayer Street · 10040
At a glance
100 Thayer is a 57,631-square-foot multifamily housing building at 100 Thayer Street in New York City, New York, built in 1930. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 18 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 103.3 kBtu/ft² and 492 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 11% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 18 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 103.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 146.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 492 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 393,532 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,372 therms |
| Water use | 4,332 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 57,631 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2817485:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 18 | +10 | 103.3 kBtu/ft² | 492 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 8 | -7 | 120.1 kBtu/ft² | 548 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 15 | 113.0 kBtu/ft² | 486 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 100 Thayer Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10040
- Coordinates
- 40.86460, -73.92781
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- DYCKMANscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 1,122,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 347,816 sq ft
- 465 - 4650 Broadwayscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 335,437 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 316,007 sq ft
- 45 Fairview Avenue - 25125score 76
Multifamily Housing · 311,727 sq ft
- 99 Hillside Avenue - 35144score 48
Multifamily Housing · 245,520 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 100 Thayer compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 100 Thayer's ENERGY STAR score of 18 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 11% of them and lower than 89%. Its site EUI of 103.3 kBtu/ft² is about 38% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 64% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 57,631 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 100 Thayer's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 100 Thayer, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 15 in 2022 to 18 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 113.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 103.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 486 tCO₂e to 492 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 18 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 18 means the building performs better than about 18% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 18 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 57 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 100 Thayer's 103.3 kBtu/ft² across 57,631 sq ft works out to about 6 billion Btu (1,745 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 146.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 393,532 kWh of electricity, 2,372 therms of natural gas and 4,332 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 100 Thayer to report its energy use?
100 Thayer reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2817485:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- ZOR· 57,624 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 396 - 400 East 199 Street· 57,620 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 3631 BROADWAY· 57,612 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 111-45 76th Ave· 57,606 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 111-50 75th Road· 57,606 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Chelsea Warren Corporation (155 West 20th Street)· 57,605 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 100 Thayer's energy grade?
100 Thayer scores 18 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 100 Thayer use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 103.3 kBtu/ft² (146.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 57,631 sq ft, including 393,532 kWh of electricity and 2,372 therms of natural gas.
What are 100 Thayer's carbon emissions?
100 Thayer reported 492 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 100 Thayer?
100 Thayer is at 100 Thayer Street, in New York City, New York 10040. Its coordinates are 40.86460, -73.92781 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 100 Thayer and when was it built?
100 Thayer has 57,631 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 100 Thayer covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “100 Thayer, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/100-thayer-69773815 (data as of October 2, 2026).