100 W 174th St
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 100 West 174th Street · 10453
At a glance
100 W 174th St is a 36,258-square-foot multifamily housing building at 100 West 174th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1930. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 66.6 kBtu/ft² and 169 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 76 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 66.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 101.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 169 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 193,534 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,547 therms |
| Water use | 2,055 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 36,258 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6176875:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 76 | +4 | 66.6 kBtu/ft² | 169 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 72 | +7 | 68.7 kBtu/ft² | 167 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 65 | 78.3 kBtu/ft² | 172 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 100 West 174th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10453
- Coordinates
- 40.84706, -73.91774
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- SEDGWICKscore 3
Multifamily Housing · 747,700 sq ft
- 1650 Grand Concourse Divisionscore 85
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 447,195 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore 78
Multifamily Housing · 423,750 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore 63
Multifamily Housing · 423,500 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore —
Multifamily Housing · 423,500 sq ft
- 1600 Sedgwick Avenuescore 19
Multifamily Housing · 416,844 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 100 W 174th St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 100 W 174th St's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 66.6 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 36,258 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 100 W 174th St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 100 W 174th St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2022 to 76 in 2024 (+11 points). Site EUI moved from 78.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 66.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 172 tCO₂e to 169 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 100 W 174th St's 66.6 kBtu/ft² across 36,258 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (708 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 101.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 193,534 kWh of electricity, 17,547 therms of natural gas and 2,055 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 100 W 174th St to report its energy use?
100 W 174th St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6176875:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 128 West 138th Street· 36,252 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- City Skyline: 51 Hamilton Pl· 36,252 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 315 West 102nd Street· 36,252 sq ft · EUI 70.7 kBtu/ft²
- 630-636 West 136th Street· 36,250 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Tristar - 636 West 136 Street· 36,250 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 630-636 West 136th St· 36,250 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 100 W 174th St's energy grade?
100 W 174th St scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 100 W 174th St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 66.6 kBtu/ft² (101.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 36,258 sq ft, including 193,534 kWh of electricity and 17,547 therms of natural gas.
What are 100 W 174th St's carbon emissions?
100 W 174th St reported 169 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 100 W 174th St?
100 W 174th St is at 100 West 174th Street, in New York City, New York 10453. Its coordinates are 40.84706, -73.91774 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 100 W 174th St and when was it built?
100 W 174th St has 36,258 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 100 W 174th St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “100 W 174th St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/100-w-174th-st-41a331cb (data as of October 2, 2026).