101 Myrtle Ave
Senior Living Community in New York City, NY · 10310
At a glance
101 Myrtle Ave is a 52,653-square-foot senior living community building in New York City, New York, built in 1986. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 55.3 kBtu/ft² and 199 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 229 scored senior living community buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 55.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 81.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 199 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 207,597 kWh |
| Natural gas | 22,036 therms |
| Water use | 5,150 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 52,653 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:29578581:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 101 Myrtle Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10310
- Coordinates
- 40.63002, -74.11486
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 608,360 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 608,360 sq ft
- West Brighton - NYCHAscore 9
Multifamily Housing · 588,500 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 534,260 sq ft
- Seton/Main Buildingscore 1
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 196,663 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 196score 95
K-12 School · 192,529 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 101 Myrtle Ave compare with other senior living community buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 296 senior living community buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 101 Myrtle Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 57 across the 229 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 17%. Its site EUI of 55.3 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 112.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 56% below the group average of 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,653 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 108,590 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1986, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1974). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 101 Myrtle Ave's 55.3 kBtu/ft² across 52,653 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (853 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 81.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 207,597 kWh of electricity, 22,036 therms of natural gas and 5,150 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 101 Myrtle Ave to report its energy use?
101 Myrtle Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:29578581:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More senior living community buildings in New York City
- 3010 West 33rd Street· 52,388 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 135 Garage Linden Boulevard· 51,725 sq ft
- 135 Linden Boulevard· 51,725 sq ft
- 61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard· 51,723 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Oceanview Manor Home for Adults· 51,536 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 631 Foster Avenue· 51,240 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- Senior Living Community buildings in New York City· 296 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 101 Myrtle Ave's energy grade?
101 Myrtle Ave scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 101 Myrtle Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 55.3 kBtu/ft² (81.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 52,653 sq ft, including 207,597 kWh of electricity and 22,036 therms of natural gas.
What are 101 Myrtle Ave's carbon emissions?
101 Myrtle Ave reported 199 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 101 Myrtle Ave?
101 Myrtle Ave is in New York City, New York 10310. Its coordinates are 40.63002, -74.11486 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 101 Myrtle Ave and when was it built?
101 Myrtle Ave has 52,653 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is 101 Myrtle Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “101 Myrtle Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/101-myrtle-ave-6a12f0cf (data as of October 2, 2026).