1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1011 Washington Avenue · 10456
At a glance
1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC is a 126,284-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1011 Washington Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2004. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 52 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 86.4 kBtu/ft² and 710 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 52 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 86.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 123.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 710 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 688,776 kWh |
| Natural gas | 85,557 therms |
| Gross floor area | 126,284 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:28212236:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 52 | +8 | 86.4 kBtu/ft² | 710 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 44 | 98.0 kBtu/ft² | 736 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1011 Washington Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10456
- Coordinates
- 40.82618, -73.90975
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- FORESTscore 6
Multifamily Housing · 1,294,650 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 684,900 sq ft
- MCKINLEYscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 641,247 sq ft
- WEBSTERscore 2
Multifamily Housing · 583,200 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 491,800 sq ft
- Bronx Commonsscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 442,528 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 52 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 86.4 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 126,284 sq ft, it is about 25% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 52 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 44 in 2022 to 52 in 2023 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 98.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 86.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 736 tCO₂e to 710 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 52 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 52 means the building performs better than about 52% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 52 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 23 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC's 86.4 kBtu/ft² across 126,284 sq ft works out to about 10.9 billion Btu (3,198 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 123.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 688,776 kWh of electricity and 85,557 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC to report its energy use?
1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:28212236:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Kaled: 215-37 48th Ave· 126,260 sq ft
- Orsid-791 Park Avenue· 126,179 sq ft · score 8 (D)
- 75 Montgomery St· 126,150 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 5-19 Borden Avenue· 126,103 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- STERLING PLACE REHABS (SAINT JOHNS-STERLING)· 126,088 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 1266 Olmstead Avenue· 126,054 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC's energy grade?
1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC scores 52 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 86.4 kBtu/ft² (123.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 126,284 sq ft, including 688,776 kWh of electricity and 85,557 therms of natural gas.
What are 1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC's carbon emissions?
1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC reported 710 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC?
1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC is at 1011 Washington Avenue, in New York City, New York 10456. Its coordinates are 40.82618, -73.90975 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC and when was it built?
1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC has 126,284 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1011 WASHINGTON PRESERVATION LLC, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1011-washington-preservation-llc-9e5b7e0b (data as of October 2, 2026).