1018 Summit Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10452
At a glance
1018 Summit Ave is a 48,780-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1926. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 18.6 kBtu/ft² and 90 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 18.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 46.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 90 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 218,023 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,638 therms |
| Water use | 4,062 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 48,780 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:30802381:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1018 Summit Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10452
- Coordinates
- 40.83374, -73.92989
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1159 Riverscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 2,130,521 sq ft
- POLO GROUNDS TOWERSscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 1,754,703 sq ft
- RANGELscore 10
Multifamily Housing · 834,375 sq ft
- HIGHBRIDGE GARDENSscore 8
Multifamily Housing · 635,770 sq ft
- HARLEM RIVER II/HARLEM RIVERscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 625,250 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 625,250 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 1018 Summit Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1018 Summit Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 18.6 kBtu/ft² is about 75% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 65% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 48,780 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1926, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1018 Summit Ave's 18.6 kBtu/ft² across 48,780 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (266 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 46.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 218,023 kWh of electricity, 1,638 therms of natural gas and 4,062 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1018 Summit Ave to report its energy use?
1018 Summit Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:30802381:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Pope John Paul II· 48,778 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- POPE JOHN PAUL II APTS· 48,778 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Longwood: 930 Fox Street· 48,775 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 1991 Bronxdale Avenue· 48,774 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- BRC Beaver Pond Residences· 48,772 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Sparrow: 85-15 120th St.· 48,772 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 1018 Summit Ave's energy grade?
1018 Summit Ave scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1018 Summit Ave use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 18.6 kBtu/ft² (46.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 48,780 sq ft, including 218,023 kWh of electricity and 1,638 therms of natural gas.
What are 1018 Summit Ave's carbon emissions?
1018 Summit Ave reported 90 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 1018 Summit Ave?
1018 Summit Ave is in New York City, New York 10452. Its coordinates are 40.83374, -73.92989 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 1018 Summit Ave and when was it built?
1018 Summit Ave has 48,780 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1926 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1018 Summit Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1018 Summit Ave, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1018-summit-ave-31eea532 (data as of October 2, 2026).