BuildingCensus
C

104-21 68 Drive

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11375

At a glance

104-21 68 Drive is a 97,200-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1942. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 82.8 kBtu/ft² and 506 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 44% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
64
band C · 2024
Site EUI
82.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
506
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
97,200
sq ft
Year built
1942
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score64 (band C)
Site EUI82.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI109.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions506 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity373,005 kWh
Natural gas67,735 therms
Water use4,239 kgal
Gross floor area97,200 sq ft
Source recordnyc:60073292:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
104-21 68 Drive
State
New York
ZIP
11375
Coordinates
40.72469, -73.84899

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 104-21 68 Drive compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 104-21 68 Drive's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 44% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 82.8 kBtu/ft² is about 11% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 97,200 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1942, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 104-21 68 Drive's 82.8 kBtu/ft² across 97,200 sq ft works out to about 8 billion Btu (2,359 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 109.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 373,005 kWh of electricity, 67,735 therms of natural gas and 4,239 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 104-21 68 Drive to report its energy use?

104-21 68 Drive reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:60073292:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 104-21 68 Drive's energy grade?

104-21 68 Drive scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 104-21 68 Drive use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 82.8 kBtu/ft² (109.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 97,200 sq ft, including 373,005 kWh of electricity and 67,735 therms of natural gas.

What are 104-21 68 Drive's carbon emissions?

104-21 68 Drive reported 506 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 104-21 68 Drive?

104-21 68 Drive is in New York City, New York 11375. Its coordinates are 40.72469, -73.84899 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 104-21 68 Drive and when was it built?

104-21 68 Drive has 97,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1942 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 104-21 68 Drive covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “104-21 68 Drive, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/104-21-68-drive-ed169bcd (data as of October 2, 2026).