109 West 138th Street
Other in New York City, NY · 10030
At a glance
109 West 138th Street is a 2,598-square-foot other building in New York City, New York, built in 1990. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported 0 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | — |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 0 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Gross floor area | 2,598 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:3184960:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 109 West 138th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10030
- Coordinates
- 40.81632, -73.94014
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Esplanade Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,274,380 sq ft
- Esplanade Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,267,800 sq ft
- Esplanade Gardens Bldgs 1-4score 6
Multifamily Housing · 1,508,300 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,507,800 sq ft
- Savoy Park Apartmentsscore 52
Multifamily Housing · 1,297,038 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 8score 90
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,289,724 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 109 West 138th Street compare with other other buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 124 other buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide.
At 2,598 sq ft, it is about 99% below the average floor area of 223,266 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1990, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1963). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,327 other buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 60 and a site EUI of 63.3 kBtu/ft².
Which law requires 109 West 138th Street to report its energy use?
109 West 138th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:3184960:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More other buildings in New York City
- DPR_5404_Van Cortlandt Park Building (Nature Center)· 2,270 sq ft · EUI 117.6 kBtu/ft²
- DPR_5947_Marcus Garvey Park - POP Office· 2,156 sq ft · EUI 2.1 kBtu/ft²
- Pier 16· 1,878 sq ft
- CIG > WCS NYA_784_NY Aquarium: Tunnel Holding Facility· 1,649 sq ft
- DPR_5771_Grand Army Plaza Arch· 1,592 sq ft · EUI 53.6 kBtu/ft²
- DPR_9075_Story Playground Comfort Station - PS 100· 1,425 sq ft · EUI 75.1 kBtu/ft²
- Other buildings in New York City· 124 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 109 West 138th Street's energy grade?
109 West 138th Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure.
How much energy does 109 West 138th Street use?
No energy-use intensity was reported for 2023.
What are 109 West 138th Street's carbon emissions?
109 West 138th Street reported 0 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is 109 West 138th Street?
109 West 138th Street is in New York City, New York 10030. Its coordinates are 40.81632, -73.94014 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 109 West 138th Street and when was it built?
109 West 138th Street has 2,598 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as other.
Is 109 West 138th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “109 West 138th Street, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/109-west-138th-street-c395e44b (data as of October 2, 2026).