11 Bartlett Owner, LLC
K-12 School in New York City, NY · 11 Bartlett Street · 11206
At a glance
11 Bartlett Owner, LLC is a 37,499-square-foot K-12 school at 11 Bartlett Street in New York City, New York, built in 1929. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 36 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 82.2 kBtu/ft² and 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 17% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 36 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 82.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 117.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 205 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 194,370 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,190 therms |
| Water use | 345 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 37,499 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6366086:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 36 | -1 | 82.2 kBtu/ft² | 205 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 37 | -18 | 86.2 kBtu/ft² | 201 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 55 | 72.0 kBtu/ft² | 162 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 11 Bartlett Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11206
- Coordinates
- 40.70024, -73.94781
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lindsay Parkscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 3,136,278 sq ft
- MARCYscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 1,636,248 sq ft
- BUSHWICK/HYLANscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,552,000 sq ft
- BUSHWICK/HYLAN CAMPUSscore 14
Multifamily Housing · 1,552,000 sq ft
- BUSHWICKscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,327,600 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,321,320 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 11 Bartlett Owner, LLC compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 11 Bartlett Owner, LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 36 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 17% of them and lower than 82%. Its site EUI of 82.2 kBtu/ft² is about 34% above the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 37,499 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has 11 Bartlett Owner, LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 11 Bartlett Owner, LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 55 in 2022 to 36 in 2024 (-19 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 55. Site EUI moved from 72.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 82.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 162 tCO₂e to 205 tCO₂e over the same span (up 26%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 36 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 36 means the building performs better than about 36% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 36 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 39 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 11 Bartlett Owner, LLC's 82.2 kBtu/ft² across 37,499 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (903 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 117.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 194,370 kWh of electricity, 24,190 therms of natural gas and 345 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 11 Bartlett Owner, LLC to report its energy use?
11 Bartlett Owner, LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6366086:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More K-12 school buildings in New York City
- 0201 - Christ the King Church and School· 37,440 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- Q739 (OECID: 0401684; BBL: 4005420008)· 37,400 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 302- Holy Rosary School - Parent Property· 37,384 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- 134 - St Paul Church and School· 37,370 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- Rocklyn: 218-01 105th Ave· 37,300 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- St Rita School/Center 3048 Atlantic Ave· 37,285 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in New York City· 2,301 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 11 Bartlett Owner, LLC's energy grade?
11 Bartlett Owner, LLC scores 36 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 11 Bartlett Owner, LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 82.2 kBtu/ft² (117.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 37,499 sq ft, including 194,370 kWh of electricity and 24,190 therms of natural gas.
What are 11 Bartlett Owner, LLC's carbon emissions?
11 Bartlett Owner, LLC reported 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 11 Bartlett Owner, LLC?
11 Bartlett Owner, LLC is at 11 Bartlett Street, in New York City, New York 11206. Its coordinates are 40.70024, -73.94781 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 11 Bartlett Owner, LLC and when was it built?
11 Bartlett Owner, LLC has 37,499 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is 11 Bartlett Owner, LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “11 Bartlett Owner, LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/11-bartlett-owner-llc-0bf77920 (data as of October 2, 2026).