11 Hanover Square Corp
Office in New York City, NY · 76 Beaver Street · 10005
At a glance
11 Hanover Square Corp is a 93,390-square-foot office building at 76 Beaver Street in New York City, New York, built in 1931. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 89.3 kBtu/ft² and 566 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 46% of the 2,519 scored office buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 77 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 89.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 135.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 566 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 651,059 kWh |
| Natural gas | 61,153 therms |
| Water use | 3,288 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 93,390 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4157490:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 77 | -4 | 89.3 kBtu/ft² | 566 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 81 | 83.4 kBtu/ft² | 480 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 76 Beaver Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10005
- Coordinates
- 40.70532, -74.00887
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 55 Waterscore 78
Office · 3,486,407 sq ft
- 225 Liberty Streetscore 81
Office · 2,577,575 sq ft
Office · 2,542,563 sq ft
- One Liberty Plaza (149 BROADWAY)score 75
Office · 2,346,193 sq ft
- 28 Libertyscore 59
Financial Office · 2,200,000 sq ft
- 120 Broadway Holdings, LLCscore 78
Office · 1,910,503 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 11 Hanover Square Corp compare with other office buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 11 Hanover Square Corp's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 72 across the 2,519 that report a score; it scores higher than 46% of them and lower than 52%. Its site EUI of 89.3 kBtu/ft² is about 38% above the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 93,390 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1931, 9 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 11 Hanover Square Corp's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 11 Hanover Square Corp, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2022 to 77 in 2023 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 81. Site EUI moved from 83.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 89.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 7% increase. Reported emissions went from 480 tCO₂e to 566 tCO₂e over the same span (up 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 11 Hanover Square Corp's 89.3 kBtu/ft² across 93,390 sq ft works out to about 8.3 billion Btu (2,444 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 135.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 651,059 kWh of electricity, 61,153 therms of natural gas and 3,288 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 11 Hanover Square Corp to report its energy use?
11 Hanover Square Corp reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:4157490:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More office buildings in New York City
- Ashkenazy: 949 Southern Blvd· 93,310 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Namdar Realty Group: 20 E 46th St· 93,107 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 9 East 4th Street· 93,048 sq ft · EUI 47.3 kBtu/ft²
- 74-09 37 Ave· 93,000 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 74-09 37th Avenue· 92,914 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 20 Grand Avenue· 92,856 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Office buildings in New York City· 3,384 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 11 Hanover Square Corp's energy grade?
11 Hanover Square Corp scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 11 Hanover Square Corp use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 89.3 kBtu/ft² (135.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 93,390 sq ft, including 651,059 kWh of electricity and 61,153 therms of natural gas.
What are 11 Hanover Square Corp's carbon emissions?
11 Hanover Square Corp reported 566 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 11 Hanover Square Corp?
11 Hanover Square Corp is at 76 Beaver Street, in New York City, New York 10005. Its coordinates are 40.70532, -74.00887 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 11 Hanover Square Corp and when was it built?
11 Hanover Square Corp has 93,390 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 11 Hanover Square Corp covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “11 Hanover Square Corp, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/11-hanover-square-corp-74368ec0 (data as of October 2, 2026).