1100 Concourse Owners Corp.
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1100 Grand Concourse · 10456
At a glance
1100 Concourse Owners Corp. is a 107,841-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1100 Grand Concourse in New York City, New York, built in 1928. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 76.5 kBtu/ft² and 500 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 61% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 76.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 96.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 500 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 292,324 kWh |
| Natural gas | 72,577 therms |
| Water use | 4,208 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 107,841 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:20418247:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 78 | -11 | 76.5 kBtu/ft² | 500 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 89 | +8 | 63.1 kBtu/ft² | 417 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 81 | 76.2 kBtu/ft² | 470 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1100 Grand Concourse
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10456
- Coordinates
- 40.83209, -73.91975
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1159 Riverscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 2,130,521 sq ft
Office · 775,600 sq ft
- Lovett - 1020 Grand Concoursescore 86
Multifamily Housing · 568,597 sq ft
Courthouse · 550,600 sq ft
- G626 River Terracescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 521,094 sq ft
Courthouse · 490,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 1100 Concourse Owners Corp. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1100 Concourse Owners Corp.'s ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 61% of them and lower than 38%. Its site EUI of 76.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 107,841 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1928, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1100 Concourse Owners Corp.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 1100 Concourse Owners Corp., covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2022 to 78 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 89. Site EUI moved from 76.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 76.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 470 tCO₂e to 500 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1100 Concourse Owners Corp.'s 76.5 kBtu/ft² across 107,841 sq ft works out to about 8.2 billion Btu (2,418 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 96.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 292,324 kWh of electricity, 72,577 therms of natural gas and 4,208 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1100 Concourse Owners Corp. to report its energy use?
1100 Concourse Owners Corp. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:20418247:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- YALE REALTY : 2440 EAST· 107,752 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Halstead - 505 West 47th Street· 107,748 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- (17 and 24 Corporation) 24 West 55th Street· 107,745 sq ft
- 1465 Geneva Loop· 107,718 sq ft
- 11275 Seaview Avenue· 107,718 sq ft
- 855 Louisiana Avenue· 107,718 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 1100 Concourse Owners Corp.'s energy grade?
1100 Concourse Owners Corp. scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1100 Concourse Owners Corp. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 76.5 kBtu/ft² (96.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 107,841 sq ft, including 292,324 kWh of electricity and 72,577 therms of natural gas.
What are 1100 Concourse Owners Corp.'s carbon emissions?
1100 Concourse Owners Corp. reported 500 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1100 Concourse Owners Corp.?
1100 Concourse Owners Corp. is at 1100 Grand Concourse, in New York City, New York 10456. Its coordinates are 40.83209, -73.91975 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 1100 Concourse Owners Corp. and when was it built?
1100 Concourse Owners Corp. has 107,841 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1928 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1100 Concourse Owners Corp. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1100 Concourse Owners Corp., New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1100-concourse-owners-corp-d9499b4c (data as of October 2, 2026).