BuildingCensus
A

112 East Clarke Place

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 112 E. Clarke Place · 10452

At a glance

112 East Clarke Place is a 91,363-square-foot multifamily housing building at 112 E. Clarke Place in New York City, New York, built in 2021. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 36.9 kBtu/ft² and 325 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
93
band A · 2024
Site EUI
36.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
325
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
91,363
sq ft
Year built
2021
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score93 (band A)
Site EUI36.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI83.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions325 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity687,878 kWh
Natural gas10,276 therms
Water use2,611 kgal
Gross floor area91,363 sq ft
Source recordnyc:15663745:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest93+136.9 kBtu/ft²325 tCO₂e
202392-236.9 kBtu/ft²310 tCO₂e
20229436.9 kBtu/ft²256 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
112 E. Clarke Place
State
New York
ZIP
10452
Coordinates
40.83756, -73.91693

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 112 East Clarke Place compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 112 East Clarke Place's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 36.9 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 91,363 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 69 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 112 East Clarke Place's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 112 East Clarke Place, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2022 to 93 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 94. Site EUI moved from 36.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 36.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 256 tCO₂e to 325 tCO₂e over the same span (up 27%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 112 East Clarke Place's 36.9 kBtu/ft² across 91,363 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (988 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 83.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 687,878 kWh of electricity, 10,276 therms of natural gas and 2,611 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 112 East Clarke Place to report its energy use?

112 East Clarke Place reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15663745:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 112 East Clarke Place's energy grade?

112 East Clarke Place scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 112 East Clarke Place use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 36.9 kBtu/ft² (83.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 91,363 sq ft, including 687,878 kWh of electricity and 10,276 therms of natural gas.

What are 112 East Clarke Place's carbon emissions?

112 East Clarke Place reported 325 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 112 East Clarke Place?

112 East Clarke Place is at 112 E. Clarke Place, in New York City, New York 10452. Its coordinates are 40.83756, -73.91693 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 112 East Clarke Place and when was it built?

112 East Clarke Place has 91,363 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 112 East Clarke Place covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “112 East Clarke Place, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/112-east-clarke-place-a74c1df2 (data as of October 2, 2026).