1166 Gerard Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10452
At a glance
1166 Gerard Avenue is a 35,070-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1926. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 57.1 kBtu/ft² and 141 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 57.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 88.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 141 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 165,650 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,387 therms |
| Gross floor area | 35,070 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:15317308:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 90 | +62 | 57.1 kBtu/ft² | 141 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 28 | -20 | 107.4 kBtu/ft² | 232 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 48 | 97.4 kBtu/ft² | 200 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1166 Gerard Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10452
- Coordinates
- 40.83447, -73.92084
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1159 Riverscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 2,130,521 sq ft
- Lovett - 1020 Grand Concoursescore 86
Multifamily Housing · 568,597 sq ft
- G626 River Terracescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 521,094 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 475,438 sq ft
- 105 - 145 W. 168 Streetscore 36
Multifamily Housing · 364,456 sq ft
- 1455 Grand Concoursescore —
Multifamily Housing · 291,840 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 1166 Gerard Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1166 Gerard Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 57.1 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 35,070 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1926, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1166 Gerard Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 1166 Gerard Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 48 in 2022 to 90 in 2024 (+42 points). Site EUI moved from 97.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 57.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 41% decrease. Reported emissions went from 200 tCO₂e to 141 tCO₂e over the same span (down 29%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1166 Gerard Avenue's 57.1 kBtu/ft² across 35,070 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (587 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 88.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 165,650 kWh of electricity and 14,387 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1166 Gerard Avenue to report its energy use?
1166 Gerard Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15317308:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Genesis FSLM Partners LLC (2059)· 35,058 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Sandberg: 3 East 85th St· 35,055 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 10-64 JACKSON AVENUE· 35,054 sq ft · EUI 24.5 kBtu/ft²
- United Bronx Parents Inc.· 35,053 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 1364 BRONX RIVER AVE LLC· 35,050 sq ft · score 8 (D)
- THE 96-100 SPENCER STREET CONDOMINIUM· 35,048 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 1166 Gerard Avenue's energy grade?
1166 Gerard Avenue scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1166 Gerard Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 57.1 kBtu/ft² (88.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 35,070 sq ft, including 165,650 kWh of electricity and 14,387 therms of natural gas.
What are 1166 Gerard Avenue's carbon emissions?
1166 Gerard Avenue reported 141 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1166 Gerard Avenue?
1166 Gerard Avenue is in New York City, New York 10452. Its coordinates are 40.83447, -73.92084 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 1166 Gerard Avenue and when was it built?
1166 Gerard Avenue has 35,070 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1926 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1166 Gerard Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1166 Gerard Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1166-gerard-avenue-15b8dcc5 (data as of October 2, 2026).