118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street)
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 118 W 79 Street · 10024
At a glance
118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street) is a 104,238-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1924. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 52.0 kBtu/ft² and 364 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 86% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 52.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 75.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 364 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 360,019 kWh |
| Natural gas | 41,888 therms |
| Water use | 1,406 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 104,238 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2637882:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | ±0 | 52.0 kBtu/ft² | 364 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | +1 | 50.0 kBtu/ft² | 347 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | 57.1 kBtu/ft² | 356 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 118 W 79 Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10024
- Coordinates
- 40.78228, -73.97628
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Museum · 1,820,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 791,833 sq ft
- DORCHESTER TOWERSscore 18
Multifamily Housing · 783,611 sq ft
- AKAM - 115 Central Park Westscore 87
Multifamily Housing · 733,279 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 711,230 sq ft
- 101 West 67th Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 702,044 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street)'s ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 86% of them and lower than 13%. Its site EUI of 52.0 kBtu/ft² is about 31% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 104,238 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1924, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2022 to 97 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 97. Site EUI moved from 57.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 52.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 356 tCO₂e to 364 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street)'s 52.0 kBtu/ft² across 104,238 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,589 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 75.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 360,019 kWh of electricity, 41,888 therms of natural gas and 1,406 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street) to report its energy use?
118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2637882:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Michael Young: 89-14 34th Avenue· 104,229 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- DEPM 2446 - 33 West 56 St· 104,214 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- 19 East 80th Street· 104,209 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 301 East 50 Street· 104,201 sq ft
- HIGHBRIDGE REHABS (NELSON AVENUE)· 104,192 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- St Agnes HDFC· 104,187 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street)'s energy grade?
118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street) scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 52.0 kBtu/ft² (75.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 104,238 sq ft, including 360,019 kWh of electricity and 41,888 therms of natural gas.
What are 118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street)'s carbon emissions?
118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street) reported 364 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street)?
118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street) is in New York City, New York 10024. Its coordinates are 40.78228, -73.97628 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street) and when was it built?
118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street) has 104,238 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1924 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “118 Tenants Corp. (118 W 79 Street), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/118-tenants-corp-118-w-79-street-db5492df (data as of October 2, 2026).