BuildingCensus
B

12-14 Heyson Road

K-12 School in New York City, NY · 11691

At a glance

12-14 Heyson Road is a 28,000-square-foot K-12 school in New York City, New York, built in 1910. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 52.7 kBtu/ft² and 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
80
band B · 2022
Site EUI
52.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
112
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
28,000
sq ft
Year built
1910
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score80 (band B)
Site EUI52.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI76.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions112 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity104,920 kWh
Gross floor area28,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:20579480:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
12-14 Heyson Road
State
New York
ZIP
11691
Coordinates
40.59623, -73.74644

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 12-14 Heyson Road compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 12-14 Heyson Road's ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 32%. Its site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 28,000 sq ft, it is about 72% below the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1910, 43 years earlier than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 12-14 Heyson Road's 52.7 kBtu/ft² across 28,000 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (432 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 76.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 104,920 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 12-14 Heyson Road to report its energy use?

12-14 Heyson Road reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:20579480:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More K-12 school buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 12-14 Heyson Road's energy grade?

12-14 Heyson Road scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 12-14 Heyson Road use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 52.7 kBtu/ft² (76.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 28,000 sq ft, including 104,920 kWh of electricity.

What are 12-14 Heyson Road's carbon emissions?

12-14 Heyson Road reported 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is 12-14 Heyson Road?

12-14 Heyson Road is in New York City, New York 11691. Its coordinates are 40.59623, -73.74644 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 12-14 Heyson Road and when was it built?

12-14 Heyson Road has 28,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1910 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is 12-14 Heyson Road covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “12-14 Heyson Road, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/12-14-heyson-road-b5e55bb7 (data as of October 2, 2026).