120 W 176th
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 120 West 176th St · 10453
At a glance
120 W 176th is a 114,220-square-foot multifamily housing building at 120 West 176th St in New York City, New York, built in 1923. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 82.5 kBtu/ft² and 303 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 82.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 114.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 303 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 264,211 kWh |
| Natural gas | 37,483 therms |
| Gross floor area | 114,220 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2606065:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 72 | +6 | 82.5 kBtu/ft² | 303 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 66 | -1 | 84.9 kBtu/ft² | 305 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 67 | 87.5 kBtu/ft² | 294 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 120 West 176th St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10453
- Coordinates
- 40.84944, -73.91845
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 15score —
College/University · 1,330,078 sq ft
- SEDGWICKscore 3
Multifamily Housing · 747,700 sq ft
- 1650 Grand Concourse Divisionscore 85
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 447,195 sq ft
- 1600 Sedgwick Avenuescore 19
Multifamily Housing · 416,844 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 416,144 sq ft
- 1750 Sedgwick Avenuescore 51
Multifamily Housing · 299,607 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 120 W 176th compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 120 W 176th's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 46%. Its site EUI of 82.5 kBtu/ft² is about 10% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 114,220 sq ft, it is about 13% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1923, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 120 W 176th's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 120 W 176th, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 67 in 2022 to 72 in 2024 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 87.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 82.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 294 tCO₂e to 303 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 120 W 176th's 82.5 kBtu/ft² across 114,220 sq ft works out to about 9.4 billion Btu (2,762 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 114.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 264,211 kWh of electricity and 37,483 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 120 W 176th to report its energy use?
120 W 176th reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2606065:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Glen Oaks Village Section N· 114,197 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Glen Oaks Village Section N - BIN 4456643· 114,197 sq ft
- 601 Pelham Parkway North· 114,195 sq ft
- MURRAY HILL MANAGEMENT : 38-15 149 STREET· 114,151 sq ft · score 8 (D)
- 38-15 149th Street· 114,151 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 352 West 110th Street· 114,069 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 120 W 176th's energy grade?
120 W 176th scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 120 W 176th use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 82.5 kBtu/ft² (114.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 114,220 sq ft, including 264,211 kWh of electricity and 37,483 therms of natural gas.
What are 120 W 176th's carbon emissions?
120 W 176th reported 303 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 120 W 176th?
120 W 176th is at 120 West 176th St, in New York City, New York 10453. Its coordinates are 40.84944, -73.91845 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 120 W 176th and when was it built?
120 W 176th has 114,220 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1923 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 120 W 176th covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “120 W 176th, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/120-w-176th-8aacf522 (data as of October 2, 2026).