1230 HOLDINGS, LLC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1230 EAST TREMONT AVENUE · 10469
At a glance
1230 HOLDINGS, LLC is a 62,400-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1230 EAST TREMONT AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1932. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 52 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 74.4 kBtu/ft² and 313 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 52 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 74.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 108.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 313 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 311,358 kWh |
| Natural gas | 35,830 therms |
| Gross floor area | 62,400 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6222662:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 52 | -4 | 74.4 kBtu/ft² | 313 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 56 | +11 | 74.7 kBtu/ft² | 300 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 45 | 87.5 kBtu/ft² | 323 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1230 EAST TREMONT AVENUE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10469
- Coordinates
- 40.83972, -73.87232
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 1,371,120 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,371,120 sq ft
- BRONX RIVERscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,244,450 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 352,310 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 295,056 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 276,135 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 1230 HOLDINGS, LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1230 HOLDINGS, LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 52 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 74.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 62,400 sq ft, it is about 38% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1932, 20 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1230 HOLDINGS, LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 1230 HOLDINGS, LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 45 in 2022 to 52 in 2024 (+7 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 56. Site EUI moved from 87.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 74.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 323 tCO₂e to 313 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 52 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 52 means the building performs better than about 52% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 52 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 23 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1230 HOLDINGS, LLC's 74.4 kBtu/ft² across 62,400 sq ft works out to about 4.6 billion Btu (1,361 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 108.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 311,358 kWh of electricity and 35,830 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1230 HOLDINGS, LLC to report its energy use?
1230 HOLDINGS, LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6222662:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 124 West 93rd Street· 62,389 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 390 Jackson Ave· 62,389 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Chelsea Warren Corporation (165 W 20th Street)· 62,388 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Maureen Schlatter: 313-317 West 98th Street· 62,381 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Maxwell: 140 E 40th Street· 62,360 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Spigro Management - 31-31 54 Street· 62,360 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 1230 HOLDINGS, LLC's energy grade?
1230 HOLDINGS, LLC scores 52 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1230 HOLDINGS, LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 74.4 kBtu/ft² (108.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 62,400 sq ft, including 311,358 kWh of electricity and 35,830 therms of natural gas.
What are 1230 HOLDINGS, LLC's carbon emissions?
1230 HOLDINGS, LLC reported 313 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1230 HOLDINGS, LLC?
1230 HOLDINGS, LLC is at 1230 EAST TREMONT AVENUE, in New York City, New York 10469. Its coordinates are 40.83972, -73.87232 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 1230 HOLDINGS, LLC and when was it built?
1230 HOLDINGS, LLC has 62,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1932 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1230 HOLDINGS, LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1230 HOLDINGS, LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1230-holdings-llc-660c4e3b (data as of October 2, 2026).