BuildingCensus
D

124-136 E 117

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 136 E 117 · 10035

At a glance

124-136 E 117 is a 55,725-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1910. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 46 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 98.7 kBtu/ft² and 346 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 28% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
46
band D · 2024
Site EUI
98.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
346
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
55,725
sq ft
Year built
1910
vintage

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score46 (band D)
Site EUI98.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI130.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions346 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity254,898 kWh
Natural gas46,287 therms
Gross floor area55,725 sq ft
Source recordnyc:59615092:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
136 E 117
State
New York
ZIP
10035

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 124-136 E 117 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 124-136 E 117's ENERGY STAR score of 46 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 28% of them and lower than 71%. Its site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft² is about 32% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 55,725 sq ft, it is about 45% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1910, 42 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 46 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 46 means the building performs better than about 46% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 46 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 29 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 124-136 E 117's 98.7 kBtu/ft² across 55,725 sq ft works out to about 5.5 billion Btu (1,612 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 130.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 254,898 kWh of electricity and 46,287 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 124-136 E 117 to report its energy use?

124-136 E 117 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:59615092:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 124-136 E 117's energy grade?

124-136 E 117 scores 46 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 124-136 E 117 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 98.7 kBtu/ft² (130.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 55,725 sq ft, including 254,898 kWh of electricity and 46,287 therms of natural gas.

What are 124-136 E 117's carbon emissions?

124-136 E 117 reported 346 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 124-136 E 117?

124-136 E 117 is in New York City, New York 10035.

How big is 124-136 E 117 and when was it built?

124-136 E 117 has 55,725 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1910 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 124-136 E 117 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “124-136 E 117, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/124-136-e-117-6d70122f (data as of October 2, 2026).