130 Barrow Street Condominium
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 130 Barrow Street · 10014
At a glance
130 Barrow Street Condominium is a 88,227-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 55 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 87.1 kBtu/ft² and 518 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 36% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 55 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 87.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 130.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 518 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 580,675 kWh |
| Natural gas | 57,041 therms |
| Gross floor area | 88,227 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:26576425:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 55 | +15 | 87.1 kBtu/ft² | 518 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 40 | 105.1 kBtu/ft² | 559 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 130 Barrow Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10014
- Coordinates
- 40.73193, -74.00928
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 550 Washington Streetscore 89
Office · 1,138,018 sq ft
- 375 Hudson (363 HUDSON STREET)score 92
Office · 885,326 sq ft
Office · 856,538 sq ft
- 395 Hudson New York LLCscore 93
Office · 731,175 sq ft
- Westbeth - 445 West Stscore 81
Multifamily Housing · 637,555 sq ft
- Westbethscore 81
Multifamily Housing · 637,555 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 130 Barrow Street Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 130 Barrow Street Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 55 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 36% of them and lower than 63%. Its site EUI of 87.1 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 88,227 sq ft, it is about 13% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 130 Barrow Street Condominium's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 130 Barrow Street Condominium, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 40 in 2022 to 55 in 2023 (+15 points). Site EUI moved from 105.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 87.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 559 tCO₂e to 518 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 55 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 55 means the building performs better than about 55% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 55 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 20 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 130 Barrow Street Condominium's 87.1 kBtu/ft² across 88,227 sq ft works out to about 7.7 billion Btu (2,252 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 130.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 580,675 kWh of electricity and 57,041 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 130 Barrow Street Condominium to report its energy use?
130 Barrow Street Condominium reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:26576425:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- ROLE: 1475 Wythe Place· 88,214 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- 145 95th St, 11209· 88,212 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- SUPERIOR: 745 East 31st Street· 88,211 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 360 East 57 Street· 88,206 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Pinnacle Energy Group : 315 EAST 69 STREET· 88,200 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- CYPRESS HILLS - Bldg 11· 88,200 sq ft · EUI 30.9 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 130 Barrow Street Condominium's energy grade?
130 Barrow Street Condominium scores 55 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 130 Barrow Street Condominium use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 87.1 kBtu/ft² (130.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 88,227 sq ft, including 580,675 kWh of electricity and 57,041 therms of natural gas.
What are 130 Barrow Street Condominium's carbon emissions?
130 Barrow Street Condominium reported 518 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 130 Barrow Street Condominium?
130 Barrow Street Condominium is in New York City, New York 10014. Its coordinates are 40.73193, -74.00928 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 130 Barrow Street Condominium and when was it built?
130 Barrow Street Condominium has 88,227 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 130 Barrow Street Condominium covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “130 Barrow Street Condominium, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/130-barrow-street-condominium-d99a3d2d (data as of October 2, 2026).