BuildingCensus
A

130 Merrill Avenue

K-12 School in New York City, NY · 10314

At a glance

130 Merrill Avenue is a 125,187-square-foot K-12 school in New York City, New York, built in 1965. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 18.5 kBtu/ft² and 195 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 85% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
91
band A · 2022
Site EUI
18.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
195
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
125,187
sq ft
Year built
1965
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score91 (band A)
Site EUI18.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI51.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions195 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity677,403 kWh
Gross floor area125,187 sq ft
Source recordnyc:8649017:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
130 Merrill Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10314
Coordinates
40.61041, -74.16436

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 130 Merrill Avenue compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 130 Merrill Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 85% of them and lower than 14%. Its site EUI of 18.5 kBtu/ft² is about 70% below the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 67% below the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 125,187 sq ft, it is about 24% above the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1965, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 130 Merrill Avenue's 18.5 kBtu/ft² across 125,187 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (679 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 51.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 677,403 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 130 Merrill Avenue to report its energy use?

130 Merrill Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:8649017:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More K-12 school buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 130 Merrill Avenue's energy grade?

130 Merrill Avenue scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 130 Merrill Avenue use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 18.5 kBtu/ft² (51.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 125,187 sq ft, including 677,403 kWh of electricity.

What are 130 Merrill Avenue's carbon emissions?

130 Merrill Avenue reported 195 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is 130 Merrill Avenue?

130 Merrill Avenue is in New York City, New York 10314. Its coordinates are 40.61041, -74.16436 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 130 Merrill Avenue and when was it built?

130 Merrill Avenue has 125,187 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1965 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is 130 Merrill Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “130 Merrill Avenue, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/130-merrill-avenue-2d90a797 (data as of October 2, 2026).