BuildingCensus
A

131 74th St

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11209

At a glance

131 74th St is a 88,920-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1957. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 62.3 kBtu/ft² and 322 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
90
band A · 2022
Site EUI
62.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
322
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
88,920
sq ft
Year built
1957
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score90 (band A)
Site EUI62.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI83.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions322 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity262,821 kWh
Water use2,626 kgal
Gross floor area88,920 sq ft
Source recordnyc:10403864:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
131 74th St
State
New York
ZIP
11209
Coordinates
40.63312, -74.03153

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 131 74th St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 131 74th St's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 62.3 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 88,920 sq ft, it is about 12% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1957, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 131 74th St's 62.3 kBtu/ft² across 88,920 sq ft works out to about 5.5 billion Btu (1,624 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 83.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 262,821 kWh of electricity and 2,626 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 131 74th St to report its energy use?

131 74th St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:10403864:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 131 74th St's energy grade?

131 74th St scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 131 74th St use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 62.3 kBtu/ft² (83.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 88,920 sq ft, including 262,821 kWh of electricity.

What are 131 74th St's carbon emissions?

131 74th St reported 322 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is 131 74th St?

131 74th St is in New York City, New York 11209. Its coordinates are 40.63312, -74.03153 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 131 74th St and when was it built?

131 74th St has 88,920 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1957 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 131 74th St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “131 74th St, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/131-74th-st-c83c7989 (data as of October 2, 2026).