BuildingCensus
C

134 HAVEN AVENUE

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10032

At a glance

134 HAVEN AVENUE is a 44,442-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1930. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 67 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 102.1 kBtu/ft² and 354 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 48% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
67
band C · 2024
Site EUI
102.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
354
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
8.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
44,442
sq ft
Year built
1930
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score67 (band C)
Site EUI102.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI121.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions354 tCO₂e
GHG intensity8.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity133,297 kWh
Natural gas819 therms
Water use2,440 kgal
Gross floor area44,442 sq ft
Source recordnyc:8199257:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest67-12102.1 kBtu/ft²354 tCO₂e
202379+2888.3 kBtu/ft²306 tCO₂e
202251104.6 kBtu/ft²349 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
134 HAVEN AVENUE
State
New York
ZIP
10032
Coordinates
40.84549, -73.94240

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 134 HAVEN AVENUE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 134 HAVEN AVENUE's ENERGY STAR score of 67 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 48% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 102.1 kBtu/ft² is about 36% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 53% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 44,442 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 134 HAVEN AVENUE's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 134 HAVEN AVENUE, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 51 in 2022 to 67 in 2024 (+16 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 79. Site EUI moved from 104.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 102.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 349 tCO₂e to 354 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 67 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 67 means the building performs better than about 67% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 67 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 8 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 134 HAVEN AVENUE's 102.1 kBtu/ft² across 44,442 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,330 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 121.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 133,297 kWh of electricity, 819 therms of natural gas and 2,440 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 134 HAVEN AVENUE to report its energy use?

134 HAVEN AVENUE reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:8199257:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 134 HAVEN AVENUE's energy grade?

134 HAVEN AVENUE scores 67 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 134 HAVEN AVENUE use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 102.1 kBtu/ft² (121.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 44,442 sq ft, including 133,297 kWh of electricity and 819 therms of natural gas.

What are 134 HAVEN AVENUE's carbon emissions?

134 HAVEN AVENUE reported 354 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 134 HAVEN AVENUE?

134 HAVEN AVENUE is in New York City, New York 10032. Its coordinates are 40.84549, -73.94240 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 134 HAVEN AVENUE and when was it built?

134 HAVEN AVENUE has 44,442 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 134 HAVEN AVENUE covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “134 HAVEN AVENUE, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/134-haven-avenue-a0fe0075 (data as of October 2, 2026).