1350 Route 112
Senior Living Community in New York City, NY · 11776
At a glance
1350 Route 112 is a 42,000-square-foot senior living community building in New York City, New York, built in 1900. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 71.4 kBtu/ft² and 356 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 229 scored senior living community buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 71.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 152.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 356 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 548,400 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,277 therms |
| Gross floor area | 42,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:14896762:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | +1 | 71.4 kBtu/ft² | 356 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | 76.2 kBtu/ft² | 363 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1350 Route 112
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11776
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 1350 Route 112 compare with other senior living community buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 296 senior living community buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1350 Route 112's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 57 across the 229 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 19%. Its site EUI of 71.4 kBtu/ft² is about 36% below the average of 112.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 42,000 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 108,590 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1900, 74 years earlier than the group's average year built (1974). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has 1350 Route 112's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 1350 Route 112, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2023 to 93 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 76.2 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 71.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 363 tCO₂e to 356 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1350 Route 112's 71.4 kBtu/ft² across 42,000 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (879 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 152.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 548,400 kWh of electricity and 11,277 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1350 Route 112 to report its energy use?
1350 Route 112 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:14896762:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More senior living community buildings in New York City
- 1312 Caton Avenue· 41,176 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 1312 Caton Avenue· 41,176 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Belle Harbor Manor· 41,126 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- 3001 West 37th Street· 39,983 sq ft · EUI 40.8 kBtu/ft²
- 115-02 Ocean Promenade· 39,633 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Rebekah Rehab 1040 Havemeyer Ave· 38,608 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Senior Living Community buildings in New York City· 296 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 1350 Route 112's energy grade?
1350 Route 112 scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1350 Route 112 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 71.4 kBtu/ft² (152.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 42,000 sq ft, including 548,400 kWh of electricity and 11,277 therms of natural gas.
What are 1350 Route 112's carbon emissions?
1350 Route 112 reported 356 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1350 Route 112?
1350 Route 112 is in New York City, New York 11776.
How big is 1350 Route 112 and when was it built?
1350 Route 112 has 42,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1900 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is 1350 Route 112 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1350 Route 112, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1350-route-112-fd8d9c11 (data as of October 2, 2026).