BuildingCensus
A

136-35 Maple Ave - 10878

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 136-35 Maple Ave · 11355

At a glance

136-35 Maple Ave - 10878 is a 39,016-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1973. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.7 kBtu/ft² and 142 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
94
band A · 2024
Site EUI
31.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
142
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
39,016
sq ft
Year built
1973
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score94 (band A)
Site EUI31.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI88.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions142 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity362,008 kWh
Water use2,095 kgal
Gross floor area39,016 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6820963:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest94+131.7 kBtu/ft²142 tCO₂e
202393+431.8 kBtu/ft²135 tCO₂e
20228936.1 kBtu/ft²117 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
136-35 Maple Ave
State
New York
ZIP
11355
Coordinates
40.75555, -73.82789

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 136-35 Maple Ave - 10878 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 136-35 Maple Ave - 10878's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 17%. Its site EUI of 31.7 kBtu/ft² is about 58% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 39,016 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 136-35 Maple Ave - 10878's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 136-35 Maple Ave - 10878, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2022 to 94 in 2024 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 36.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 31.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 117 tCO₂e to 142 tCO₂e over the same span (up 22%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 136-35 Maple Ave - 10878's 31.7 kBtu/ft² across 39,016 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (362 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 88.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 362,008 kWh of electricity and 2,095 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 136-35 Maple Ave - 10878 to report its energy use?

136-35 Maple Ave - 10878 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6820963:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 136-35 Maple Ave - 10878's energy grade?

136-35 Maple Ave - 10878 scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 136-35 Maple Ave - 10878 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.7 kBtu/ft² (88.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 39,016 sq ft, including 362,008 kWh of electricity.

What are 136-35 Maple Ave - 10878's carbon emissions?

136-35 Maple Ave - 10878 reported 142 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 136-35 Maple Ave - 10878?

136-35 Maple Ave - 10878 is in New York City, New York 11355. Its coordinates are 40.75555, -73.82789 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 136-35 Maple Ave - 10878 and when was it built?

136-35 Maple Ave - 10878 has 39,016 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 136-35 Maple Ave - 10878 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “136-35 Maple Ave - 10878, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/136-35-maple-ave-10878-96cbe674 (data as of October 2, 2026).