139-79 85th Drive
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 139-79 85Th Drive · 11435
At a glance
139-79 85th Drive is a 124,600-square-foot multifamily housing building at 139-79 85Th Drive in New York City, New York, built in 1940. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 95.0 kBtu/ft² and 952 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 57% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 75 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 95.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 124.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 952 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 579,562 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,515 therms |
| Water use | 5,086 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 124,600 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4412512:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 75 | +27 | 95.0 kBtu/ft² | 952 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 48 | +2 | 100.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,034 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 46 | 113.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,072 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 139-79 85Th Drive
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11435
- Coordinates
- 40.70896, -73.81428
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Jamaica Hospital - ABscore 91
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 532,011 sq ft
- Jamaica Hospital - Axelscore 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 487,000 sq ft
- ABC Buildingscore 62
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 391,245 sq ft
- DCAS_1047_Queens Civil Courtscore 90
Courthouse · 320,535 sq ft
- Kaled: 142-10 82nd Drscore 69
Multifamily Housing · 320,156 sq ft
- DCAS_1049_Queens Supreme Courtscore 87
Courthouse · 308,200 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 139-79 85th Drive compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 139-79 85th Drive's ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 57% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 95.0 kBtu/ft² is about 27% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 47% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 124,600 sq ft, it is about 23% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1940, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 139-79 85th Drive's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 139-79 85th Drive, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 46 in 2022 to 75 in 2024 (+29 points). Site EUI moved from 113.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 95.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,072 tCO₂e to 952 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 139-79 85th Drive's 95.0 kBtu/ft² across 124,600 sq ft works out to about 11.8 billion Btu (3,469 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 124.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 579,562 kWh of electricity, 3,515 therms of natural gas and 5,086 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 139-79 85th Drive to report its energy use?
139-79 85th Drive reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4412512:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Century - 210 Central Park South· 124,571 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 2040 Frederick Douglas Boulevard· 124,566 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- Mt. Sinai - 1249 Park Ave· 124,564 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Halstead - 404 Park Avenue South· 124,519 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- Samuel Bodenheim Management - 2914 + 2928 Jerome ave Campus· 124,492 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- 2928 Jerome Ave· 124,492 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 139-79 85th Drive's energy grade?
139-79 85th Drive scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 139-79 85th Drive use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 95.0 kBtu/ft² (124.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 124,600 sq ft, including 579,562 kWh of electricity and 3,515 therms of natural gas.
What are 139-79 85th Drive's carbon emissions?
139-79 85th Drive reported 952 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 139-79 85th Drive?
139-79 85th Drive is at 139-79 85Th Drive, in New York City, New York 11435. Its coordinates are 40.70896, -73.81428 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 139-79 85th Drive and when was it built?
139-79 85th Drive has 124,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1940 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 139-79 85th Drive covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “139-79 85th Drive, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/139-79-85th-drive-41e9b8e0 (data as of October 2, 2026).