1399 MYRTLE AVE.
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1401 Myrtle Avenue · 11237
At a glance
1399 MYRTLE AVE. is a 74,830-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1401 Myrtle Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2013. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 24.7 kBtu/ft² and 183 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 86% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 24.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 58.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 183 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 401,848 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,746 therms |
| Gross floor area | 74,830 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33885148:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | -3 | 24.7 kBtu/ft² | 183 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | 16.5 kBtu/ft² | 126 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1401 Myrtle Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11237
- Coordinates
- 40.69858, -73.92059
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Wyckoff Heights Medical Centerscore 58
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 458,778 sq ft
- HOPE GARDENSscore 47
Multifamily Housing · 390,588 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 355,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 355,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 355,000 sq ft
- BUSHWICK II (GROUPS B & D)score 75
Multifamily Housing · 338,850 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 1399 MYRTLE AVE. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1399 MYRTLE AVE.'s ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 86% of them and lower than 13%. Its site EUI of 24.7 kBtu/ft² is about 67% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 74,830 sq ft, it is about 26% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 61 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1399 MYRTLE AVE.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 1399 MYRTLE AVE., covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2023 to 97 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 16.5 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 24.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 50% increase. Reported emissions went from 126 tCO₂e to 183 tCO₂e over the same span (up 45%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1399 MYRTLE AVE.'s 24.7 kBtu/ft² across 74,830 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (542 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 58.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 401,848 kWh of electricity and 4,746 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1399 MYRTLE AVE. to report its energy use?
1399 MYRTLE AVE. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33885148:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 929-935 Saint Nicholas Avenue· 74,826 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 2160 Bolton Street· 74,826 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1020 Fifth Ave· 74,819 sq ft · EUI 59.0 kBtu/ft²
- 35th avenue condominium corp· 74,817 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 39 Claremont· 74,802 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- ADI: 615 West 172nd Street· 74,799 sq ft · EUI 69.8 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 1399 MYRTLE AVE.'s energy grade?
1399 MYRTLE AVE. scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1399 MYRTLE AVE. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 24.7 kBtu/ft² (58.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 74,830 sq ft, including 401,848 kWh of electricity and 4,746 therms of natural gas.
What are 1399 MYRTLE AVE.'s carbon emissions?
1399 MYRTLE AVE. reported 183 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1399 MYRTLE AVE.?
1399 MYRTLE AVE. is at 1401 Myrtle Avenue, in New York City, New York 11237. Its coordinates are 40.69858, -73.92059 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 1399 MYRTLE AVE. and when was it built?
1399 MYRTLE AVE. has 74,830 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1399 MYRTLE AVE. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1399 MYRTLE AVE., New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1399-myrtle-ave-6e3f9bd1 (data as of October 2, 2026).