141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 141 Joralemon Street · 11201
At a glance
141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn is a 46,410-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1923. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 68.8 kBtu/ft² and 206 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 77 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 68.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 94.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 206 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 174,082 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,614 therms |
| Water use | 2,445 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 46,410 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6668672:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 77 | +15 | 68.8 kBtu/ft² | 206 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 62 | 71.4 kBtu/ft² | 197 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 141 Joralemon Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11201
- Coordinates
- 40.69297, -73.99387
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 20 Henry Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,738,319 sq ft
- 350 Jay Streetscore 54
Office · 1,420,558 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 28score —
College/University · 1,273,016 sq ft
- GOWANUSscore 27
Multifamily Housing · 1,065,928 sq ft
- 330 Jay St, Brooklyn, NY 11201score 66
Office · 977,790 sq ft
- Brooklyn Family Court (330 Jay)score 63
Courthouse · 977,656 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 68.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 46,410 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1923, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 62 in 2022 to 77 in 2023 (+15 points). Site EUI moved from 71.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 68.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 197 tCO₂e to 206 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn's 68.8 kBtu/ft² across 46,410 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (936 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 94.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 174,082 kWh of electricity, 24,614 therms of natural gas and 2,445 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn to report its energy use?
141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6668672:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 36-38 West Gun Hill Road· 46,400 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Progressive - 1124-1132 Clay Avenue· 46,400 sq ft · score 7 (D)
- Progressive - 1120 Clay Avenue· 46,400 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- 1282 Shakespeare Ave· 46,400 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Shoreview - 2287 Mott - 4436141· 46,394 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- UNIMAC Developer LLC· 46,383 sq ft · score 20 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn's energy grade?
141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 68.8 kBtu/ft² (94.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 46,410 sq ft, including 174,082 kWh of electricity and 24,614 therms of natural gas.
What are 141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn's carbon emissions?
141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn reported 206 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn?
141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn is in New York City, New York 11201. Its coordinates are 40.69297, -73.99387 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn and when was it built?
141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn has 46,410 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1923 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “141 Joralemon Street -Brooklyn, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/141-joralemon-street-brooklyn-83a9c803 (data as of October 2, 2026).