1411 Townsend Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10452
At a glance
1411 Townsend Avenue is a 58,885-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1923. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 69 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 84.6 kBtu/ft² and 317 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 69 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 84.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 114.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 317 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 248,956 kWh |
| Natural gas | 41,320 therms |
| Water use | 7,576 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 58,885 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2665216:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 69 | +12 | 84.6 kBtu/ft² | 317 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 57 | -10 | 90.4 kBtu/ft² | 332 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 67 | 89.9 kBtu/ft² | 308 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1411 Townsend Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10452
- Coordinates
- 40.84021, -73.91656
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1159 Riverscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 2,130,521 sq ft
- SEDGWICKscore 3
Multifamily Housing · 747,700 sq ft
- WEBSTERscore 2
Multifamily Housing · 583,200 sq ft
- G626 River Terracescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 521,094 sq ft
- 1650 Grand Concourse Divisionscore 85
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 447,195 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore 78
Multifamily Housing · 423,750 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 1411 Townsend Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1411 Townsend Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 69 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 84.6 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 58,885 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1923, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1411 Townsend Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 1411 Townsend Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 67 in 2022 to 69 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 89.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 84.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 308 tCO₂e to 317 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 69 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 69 means the building performs better than about 69% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 69 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 6 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1411 Townsend Avenue's 84.6 kBtu/ft² across 58,885 sq ft works out to about 5 billion Btu (1,460 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 114.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 248,956 kWh of electricity, 41,320 therms of natural gas and 7,576 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1411 Townsend Avenue to report its energy use?
1411 Townsend Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2665216:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- JC Dwight - 1516 Park Ave· 58,880 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Prospect Management - 3381 Broadway· 58,850 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- Diamond: 1522 University Ave· 58,850 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- AJM: 28-16 34th St.· 58,850 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 452-460 West 149th Street - Parent Property· 58,849 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 88 TOMPKINS AVE.· 58,848 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 1411 Townsend Avenue's energy grade?
1411 Townsend Avenue scores 69 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1411 Townsend Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 84.6 kBtu/ft² (114.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 58,885 sq ft, including 248,956 kWh of electricity and 41,320 therms of natural gas.
What are 1411 Townsend Avenue's carbon emissions?
1411 Townsend Avenue reported 317 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1411 Townsend Avenue?
1411 Townsend Avenue is in New York City, New York 10452. Its coordinates are 40.84021, -73.91656 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 1411 Townsend Avenue and when was it built?
1411 Townsend Avenue has 58,885 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1923 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1411 Townsend Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1411 Townsend Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1411-townsend-avenue-8f0cdca7 (data as of October 2, 2026).