144-69 Barclay Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11355
At a glance
144-69 Barclay Ave is a 25,063-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2014. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 42.8 kBtu/ft² and 68 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 42.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 68.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 68 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 97,755 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 25,063 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:24125272:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 144-69 Barclay Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11355
- Coordinates
- 40.76029, -73.81896
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- AAR: 41-40 Union Streetscore 67
Multifamily Housing · 410,452 sq ft
- 43-23 Colden St - 33608score 42
Multifamily Housing · 376,976 sq ft
- 43-70 Kissena Blvd - 33609score 36
Multifamily Housing · 349,005 sq ft
- THE STANTON CONDOscore 47
Multifamily Housing · 340,400 sq ft
- 42-49 Colden St - 33607score 34
Multifamily Housing · 308,109 sq ft
- 43-32 Kissena Blvd - 33605score 50
Multifamily Housing · 306,708 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 144-69 Barclay Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 144-69 Barclay Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 42.8 kBtu/ft² is about 43% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 25,063 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 62 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 144-69 Barclay Ave's 42.8 kBtu/ft² across 25,063 sq ft works out to about 1.1 billion Btu (314 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 68.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 97,755 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 144-69 Barclay Ave to report its energy use?
144-69 Barclay Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:24125272:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 852 Cypress Ave· 25,061 sq ft · EUI 77.6 kBtu/ft²
- 292 West 92nd Street· 25,056 sq ft · score 6 (D)
- Brusco West 92 Street· 25,056 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- 38-40 North Moore Owners Corp· 25,051 sq ft · EUI 37.0 kBtu/ft²
- Wavecrest CHILD of CAMPUS - 520 West 145th Street· 25,050 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 465 Washington Street· 25,044 sq ft · EUI 10.6 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 144-69 Barclay Ave's energy grade?
144-69 Barclay Ave scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 144-69 Barclay Ave use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 42.8 kBtu/ft² (68.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 25,063 sq ft, including 97,755 kWh of electricity.
What are 144-69 Barclay Ave's carbon emissions?
144-69 Barclay Ave reported 68 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 144-69 Barclay Ave?
144-69 Barclay Ave is in New York City, New York 11355. Its coordinates are 40.76029, -73.81896 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 144-69 Barclay Ave and when was it built?
144-69 Barclay Ave has 25,063 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 144-69 Barclay Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “144-69 Barclay Ave, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/144-69-barclay-ave-e8805e93 (data as of October 2, 2026).