153-33 89 Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11432
At a glance
153-33 89 Avenue is a 55,400-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2023. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 0.0 kBtu/ft² and 0 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 0.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 0.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 0 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 0 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 55,400 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:65480093:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 153-33 89 Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11432
- Coordinates
- 40.70553, -73.80251
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 1,000,518 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,000,518 sq ft
College/University · 657,782 sq ft
- Archer Ave Campusscore 64
Multifamily Housing · 633,941 sq ft
- 147-40 Archer Avenuescore 90
Multifamily Housing · 632,045 sq ft
K-12 School · 595,200 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 153-33 89 Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 153-33 89 Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 0.0 kBtu/ft² is about 100% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 100% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 55,400 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2023, 71 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 153-33 89 Avenue's 0.0 kBtu/ft² across 55,400 sq ft works out to about 0 billion Btu (0 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 0.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is different. The disclosure also reports 0 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 153-33 89 Avenue to report its energy use?
153-33 89 Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:65480093:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 508 West 24th Street· 55,399 sq ft · EUI 51.0 kBtu/ft²
- 735 Bryant Ave· 55,395 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 1296 Sheridan Avenue· 55,390 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- UNITY PLAZA (SITES 17,24,25A) - 340 Georgia Ave· 55,376 sq ft · EUI 24.2 kBtu/ft²
- GROUPER LLC· 55,375 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 181 73 STREET· 55,360 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 153-33 89 Avenue's energy grade?
153-33 89 Avenue scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 153-33 89 Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 0.0 kBtu/ft² (0.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 55,400 sq ft, including 0 kWh of electricity.
What are 153-33 89 Avenue's carbon emissions?
153-33 89 Avenue reported 0 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 153-33 89 Avenue?
153-33 89 Avenue is in New York City, New York 11432. Its coordinates are 40.70553, -73.80251 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 153-33 89 Avenue and when was it built?
153-33 89 Avenue has 55,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2023 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 153-33 89 Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “153-33 89 Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/153-33-89-avenue-5c761aa8 (data as of October 2, 2026).