BuildingCensus
–

1530 Broadway

Retail Store in New York City, NY · 1514 Broadway · 10036

At a glance

1530 Broadway is a 182,064-square-foot retail store at 1514 Broadway in New York City, New York, built in 1938. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 134.6 kBtu/ft² and 2,799 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
134.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,799
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
15.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
182,064
sq ft
Year built
1938
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI134.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI373.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,799 tCO₂e
GHG intensity15.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity7,083,270 kWh
Natural gas3,320 therms
Water use5,491 kgal
Gross floor area182,064 sq ft
Source recordnyc:4408592:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—134.6 kBtu/ft²2,799 tCO₂e
2023—148.7 kBtu/ft²2,521 tCO₂e
20227121.1 kBtu/ft²1,577 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1514 Broadway
State
New York
ZIP
10036
Coordinates
40.75736, -73.98577

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 1530 Broadway compare with other retail store buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 525 retail store buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 134.6 kBtu/ft² is about 79% above the average of 75.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 15.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 136% above the group average of 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 182,064 sq ft, it is about 123% above the average floor area of 81,524 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1938, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1963). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,025 retail store buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 57.7 kBtu/ft².

How has 1530 Broadway's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 1530 Broadway, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 121.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 134.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,577 tCO₂e to 2,799 tCO₂e over the same span (up 78%).

What does a site EUI of 134.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1530 Broadway's 134.6 kBtu/ft² across 182,064 sq ft works out to about 24.5 billion Btu (7,182 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 373.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 7,083,270 kWh of electricity, 3,320 therms of natural gas and 5,491 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 1530 Broadway to report its energy use?

1530 Broadway reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4408592:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More retail store buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 1530 Broadway's energy grade?

1530 Broadway did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 134.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 1530 Broadway use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 134.6 kBtu/ft² (373.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 182,064 sq ft, including 7,083,270 kWh of electricity and 3,320 therms of natural gas.

What are 1530 Broadway's carbon emissions?

1530 Broadway reported 2,799 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (15.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 1530 Broadway?

1530 Broadway is at 1514 Broadway, in New York City, New York 10036. Its coordinates are 40.75736, -73.98577 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 1530 Broadway and when was it built?

1530 Broadway has 182,064 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1938 as its year built. It is classed as retail store.

Is 1530 Broadway covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1530 Broadway, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1530-broadway-92c5f32c (data as of October 2, 2026).