159-10 71st Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 159-10 71St Avenue · 11365
At a glance
159-10 71st Ave is a 209,525-square-foot multifamily housing building at 159-10 71St Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2000. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 60.0 kBtu/ft² and 927 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 44% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 64 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 60.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 98.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 927 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,226,439 kWh |
| Natural gas | 83,906 therms |
| Water use | 7,254 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 209,525 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4043177:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 64 | +6 | 60.0 kBtu/ft² | 927 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 58 | +3 | 60.8 kBtu/ft² | 900 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 55 | 65.1 kBtu/ft² | 869 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 159-10 71St Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11365
- Coordinates
- 40.73034, -73.80938
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- POMONOKscore 6
Multifamily Housing · 2,232,000 sq ft
- Electchester 3rd Housescore 34
Multifamily Housing · 735,000 sq ft
- Second Housing Companyscore 66
Multifamily Housing · 665,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 540,916 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 467,200 sq ft
- First Housing Companyscore 20
Multifamily Housing · 350,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 159-10 71st Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 159-10 71st Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 44% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 60.0 kBtu/ft² is about 20% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 209,525 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 48 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 159-10 71st Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 159-10 71st Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 55 in 2022 to 64 in 2024 (+9 points). Site EUI moved from 65.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 60.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 869 tCO₂e to 927 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 159-10 71st Ave's 60.0 kBtu/ft² across 209,525 sq ft works out to about 12.6 billion Btu (3,684 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 98.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,226,439 kWh of electricity, 83,906 therms of natural gas and 7,254 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 159-10 71st Ave to report its energy use?
159-10 71st Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4043177:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 680 Columbus Avenue· 209,502 sq ft
- West Farms BLDG 6-8 Campus· 209,494 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 1880 Valentine Avenue· 209,475 sq ft
- 65-61 Saunders Street· 209,440 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 1535 Bedford Avenue· 209,396 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 414 Gerard Avenue· 209,311 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 159-10 71st Ave's energy grade?
159-10 71st Ave scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 159-10 71st Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 60.0 kBtu/ft² (98.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 209,525 sq ft, including 1,226,439 kWh of electricity and 83,906 therms of natural gas.
What are 159-10 71st Ave's carbon emissions?
159-10 71st Ave reported 927 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 159-10 71st Ave?
159-10 71st Ave is at 159-10 71St Avenue, in New York City, New York 11365. Its coordinates are 40.73034, -73.80938 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 159-10 71st Ave and when was it built?
159-10 71st Ave has 209,525 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 159-10 71st Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “159-10 71st Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/159-10-71st-ave-d36933d3 (data as of October 2, 2026).