160 Fifth Avenue
Office in New York City, NY · 10010
At a glance
160 Fifth Avenue is a 111,200-square-foot office building in New York City, New York, built in 1900. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 25 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 101.9 kBtu/ft² and 1,304 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 6% of the 2,519 scored office buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 25 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 101.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 285.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,304 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 11.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,320,224 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Water use | 1,432 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 111,200 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2605876:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 25 | -6 | 101.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,304 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 31 | +3 | 94.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,136 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 28 | 106.4 kBtu/ft² | 987 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 160 Fifth Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10010
- Coordinates
- 40.74018, -73.99059
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Penn Southscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 3,391,963 sq ft
- ESRT - Empire State Buildingscore 78
Office · 2,852,257 sq ft
- 11 Madison Avenuescore 77
Office · 2,228,574 sq ft
- 51 Madisonscore 79
Office · 1,485,386 sq ft
- One Madison Avenuescore —
Office · 1,339,997 sq ft
- ConEd Irving Placescore 55
Office · 1,255,204 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 160 Fifth Avenue compare with other office buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 160 Fifth Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 25 compares with an average of 72 across the 2,519 that report a score; it scores higher than 6% of them and lower than 93%. Its site EUI of 101.9 kBtu/ft² is about 58% above the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 11.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 111,200 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1900, 40 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 160 Fifth Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 160 Fifth Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 28 in 2022 to 25 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 31. Site EUI moved from 106.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 101.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 987 tCO₂e to 1,304 tCO₂e over the same span (up 32%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 25 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 25 means the building performs better than about 25% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 25 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 50 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 160 Fifth Avenue's 101.9 kBtu/ft² across 111,200 sq ft works out to about 11.3 billion Btu (3,321 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 285.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,320,224 kWh of electricity, 0 therms of natural gas and 1,432 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 160 Fifth Avenue to report its energy use?
160 Fifth Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2605876:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More office buildings in New York City
- 378 Flushing Avenue· 111,166 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Elijah Equities - 494 8th Ave· 111,000 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- ZG Capital - 43 East 53rd St· 110,848 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 37 West 20, LLC (BBL): 1-00822-0009 (BIN) 1015489· 110,512 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 90-15 Sutphin Boulvard· 110,508 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 90-15 SUTPHIN BOULEVARD· 110,508 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Office buildings in New York City· 3,384 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 160 Fifth Avenue's energy grade?
160 Fifth Avenue scores 25 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 160 Fifth Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 101.9 kBtu/ft² (285.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 111,200 sq ft, including 3,320,224 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are 160 Fifth Avenue's carbon emissions?
160 Fifth Avenue reported 1,304 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 160 Fifth Avenue?
160 Fifth Avenue is in New York City, New York 10010. Its coordinates are 40.74018, -73.99059 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 160 Fifth Avenue and when was it built?
160 Fifth Avenue has 111,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1900 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 160 Fifth Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “160 Fifth Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/160-fifth-avenue-b127973a (data as of October 2, 2026).