161 Henry Street Owners Corp.
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 161 Henry Street · 11201
At a glance
161 Henry Street Owners Corp. is a 50,566-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1906. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 71.1 kBtu/ft² and 233 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 77 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 71.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 98.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 233 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 199,168 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,172 therms |
| Gross floor area | 50,566 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:20476093:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 77 | -2 | 71.1 kBtu/ft² | 233 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | -1 | 69.3 kBtu/ft² | 233 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 80 | 74.8 kBtu/ft² | 233 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 161 Henry Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11201
- Coordinates
- 40.69576, -73.99383
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 20 Henry Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,738,319 sq ft
- 350 Jay Streetscore 54
Office · 1,420,558 sq ft
- 160 Front Street AKA 135 York Avenuescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,351,782 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 28score —
College/University · 1,273,016 sq ft
- 330 Jay St, Brooklyn, NY 11201score 66
Office · 977,790 sq ft
- Brooklyn Family Court (330 Jay)score 63
Courthouse · 977,656 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 161 Henry Street Owners Corp. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 161 Henry Street Owners Corp.'s ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 71.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,566 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1906, 46 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 161 Henry Street Owners Corp.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 161 Henry Street Owners Corp., covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2022 to 77 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 80. Site EUI moved from 74.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 71.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 233 tCO₂e to 233 tCO₂e over the same span (up 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 161 Henry Street Owners Corp.'s 71.1 kBtu/ft² across 50,566 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,054 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 98.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 199,168 kWh of electricity and 29,172 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 161 Henry Street Owners Corp. to report its energy use?
161 Henry Street Owners Corp. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:20476093:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Norwest: 281 E 205th St· 50,554 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- Bennett Avenue Owners Corp (143 Bennett Avenue)· 50,554 sq ft
- Bennett Avenue Owners Corp (153 Bennett Avenue)· 50,554 sq ft
- Pinnacle - 32-86 33rd Street· 50,540 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 16 Crosby Street· 50,533 sq ft · EUI 44.5 kBtu/ft²
- Gouverneur Place Apartments· 50,506 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 161 Henry Street Owners Corp.'s energy grade?
161 Henry Street Owners Corp. scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 161 Henry Street Owners Corp. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 71.1 kBtu/ft² (98.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 50,566 sq ft, including 199,168 kWh of electricity and 29,172 therms of natural gas.
What are 161 Henry Street Owners Corp.'s carbon emissions?
161 Henry Street Owners Corp. reported 233 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 161 Henry Street Owners Corp.?
161 Henry Street Owners Corp. is in New York City, New York 11201. Its coordinates are 40.69576, -73.99383 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 161 Henry Street Owners Corp. and when was it built?
161 Henry Street Owners Corp. has 50,566 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1906 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 161 Henry Street Owners Corp. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “161 Henry Street Owners Corp., New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/161-henry-street-owners-corp-2a76bcfa (data as of October 2, 2026).