1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1634 CHURCH AVE · 11226
At a glance
1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC is a 59,401-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2020. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 40.6 kBtu/ft² and 277 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 40.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 113.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 277 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 706,547 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 59,401 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:27812674:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 70 | -5 | 40.6 kBtu/ft² | 277 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 75 | +70 | 38.0 kBtu/ft² | 245 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 5 | 75.3 kBtu/ft² | 378 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1634 CHURCH AVE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11226
- Coordinates
- 40.64886, -73.96454
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 3,117,085 sq ft
K-12 School · 460,800 sq ft
- 800 Flatbush Avenuescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 281,008 sq ft
- Clipper - 123 Parkside Avescore 70
Multifamily Housing · 169,917 sq ft
- 45 Woodruff Avenuescore 74
Multifamily Housing · 169,423 sq ft
- 125 Parkside Avenuescore 75
Multifamily Housing · 169,423 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 48%. Its site EUI of 40.6 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 59,401 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 68 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 5 in 2022 to 70 in 2024 (+65 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 75. Site EUI moved from 75.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 40.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 46% decrease. Reported emissions went from 378 tCO₂e to 277 tCO₂e over the same span (down 27%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC's 40.6 kBtu/ft² across 59,401 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (707 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 113.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 706,547 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC to report its energy use?
1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:27812674:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 102 South 8th Street· 59,400 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 1119 Foster LLC· 59,400 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- WEST FARMS ROAD REHAB - Bldg 3· 59,400 sq ft · score 16 (D)
- 2078-2090 Morris Avenue· 59,400 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- 71-40 112 Street - 33827· 59,400 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Hope Founders HDFC· 59,400 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC's energy grade?
1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.6 kBtu/ft² (113.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 59,401 sq ft, including 706,547 kWh of electricity.
What are 1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC's carbon emissions?
1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC reported 277 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC?
1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC is in New York City, New York 11226. Its coordinates are 40.64886, -73.96454 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC and when was it built?
1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC has 59,401 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1634-church-ave-holdings-llc-814cf6a4 (data as of October 2, 2026).