17 Convent LLC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 17 Convent Avenue · 10027
At a glance
17 Convent LLC is a 32,273-square-foot multifamily housing building at 17 Convent Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2016. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 25.9 kBtu/ft² and 66 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 25.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 64.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 66 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 200,272 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 32,273 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:26575431:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 17 Convent Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10027
- Coordinates
- 40.81331, -73.95310
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 10score —
College/University · 3,385,955 sq ft
- GRANTscore 17
Multifamily Housing · 1,931,229 sq ft
- SAINT NICHOLASscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,447,826 sq ft
- MANHATTANVILLEscore 13
Multifamily Housing · 1,443,550 sq ft
- 1470 Amsterdam Avenuescore 2
Multifamily Housing · 1,291,359 sq ft
- Manhattanville Campusscore —
College/University · 1,272,806 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 17 Convent LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 17 Convent LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 25.9 kBtu/ft² is about 65% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 62% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 32,273 sq ft, it is about 68% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 64 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 17 Convent LLC's 25.9 kBtu/ft² across 32,273 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (245 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 64.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 200,272 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 17 Convent LLC to report its energy use?
17 Convent LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:26575431:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 1493 SHORE PKWY NatGrid Placeholder· 32,262 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1535 SHORE PARKWAY· 32,262 sq ft
- 2074 20 LANE· 32,262 sq ft
- 1485 SHORE PKWY NatGrid Placeholder· 32,262 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2070 20 LANE· 32,262 sq ft
- 555 West 156th street· 32,262 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 17 Convent LLC's energy grade?
17 Convent LLC scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 17 Convent LLC use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 25.9 kBtu/ft² (64.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 32,273 sq ft, including 200,272 kWh of electricity.
What are 17 Convent LLC's carbon emissions?
17 Convent LLC reported 66 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 17 Convent LLC?
17 Convent LLC is at 17 Convent Avenue, in New York City, New York 10027. Its coordinates are 40.81331, -73.95310 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 17 Convent LLC and when was it built?
17 Convent LLC has 32,273 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 17 Convent LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “17 Convent LLC, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/17-convent-llc-d21a18e1 (data as of October 2, 2026).